Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Send As" and "Receive As" permissions missing

Posted on 2006-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all,

I've got an interesting one... I've been trying to setup a generic account (i.e. info@company.com) so that others have "Send As" permissions to it.  This is different from "Send on behalf of".  The latter puts the name of the sender in the "From" field, i.e. from "Bob Smith on behalf of info@company.com".  This is not what I want.  I want another user to be able to send a message directly as "info@company.com," which should be possible by assigning "Send As" permissions.  However, I've got a problem...  Inside of Active Directory Users and Computers, with the advanced features turned on (under the View menu), I open the info@company.com account, click on the Exchange Advanced tab, click Mailbox Rights and neither "Send As" or "Receive As" is listed as an option (not listed under the Advanced button either).  The only entries I have are:

Delete Mailbox Storage
Read Permissions
Change Permissions
Take Ownership
Full Mailbox Access (I do NOT have this patch installed - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895949/)
Associated External Account
Special Permissions

Another article that best describes my problem is: http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=53&forumid=5&postid=6019&view=topic except this user had the Send As and Receive As options.

Any thoughts?

TIA,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17116232
Kinda wondering what the difference between your Send As specifications and giving everyone you want to have the Send As capabilities the username and password to the account.  

Then as for recieving; you can probably forward to a Distribution list, if that suits things.

Just my 2 cents.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 17116416
The point is really that it's supposed to have the ability to do this.  Besides, if you have 5 customer service employees, all of whom need to respond to messages sent to a generic account such as "info@company.com," it would be impractical to ask all of them to log off their existing Outlook session, and log back in under a different profile (with Basic auth only no less) several times a day to return messages for that person.  I also can't imagine telling a small business CEO that his administrative assistant can't send as him unless he/she logs in as him seperately each time.  For this and many other practical reasons, this has to work and it has worked for me in the past (on different servers at different clients).

Let's try to get a concrete answer locked down..
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1900 total points
ID: 17116626
you are looking at the wrong place....right click on the user in ADUC  ...properties....security... this is where u will find what u are looking for
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17117052
If you can't see the security tab, chose View, then Advanced options.
The security tab should then be visible on objects in ADUC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 17117384
Yep - I was definitely in the wrong place.  Logically, however, it would seem to be under an Exchange tab.  Perhaps there's a way to send as a user without exchange installed which is why "Send As" / "Receive As" is under the Security tab?  hmm..  oh well, that's what I needed.  Thanks for the help from Sembee too but I already had the Advanced options checked as I mentioned in my original post.

Thanks!
0