Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Won't even begin to shutdown or logoff.

Posted on 2006-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a PC that won't shutdown, but unlike most shutdown problems, this machine doesn't even begin the shutdown process.  Regardless of how I try to initiate a shutdown, restart or even logoff, nothing happens:  even the power button doesn't initiate a shutdown, using the task manager menus does nothing, selecting shutdown from the start menu brings up the 3 button shutdown dialog but nothing happens regardless of which button is pressed.

The PC has just been scanned with 4 different antispyware programs and 2 different antivirus programs.  As far as I can tell it's clean.

I've disabled fast user switching.

I'm trying to decide whether a repair install is likely to help, or if I should start looking for a hardware problem.

Has anyone seen anything like this before?
0
Comment
Question by:OzoneFriendly
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 60 total points
ID: 17116261
try going to command prompt and type shutdown -s see if it will go through then
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 90 total points
ID: 17116431
repair installation would be the first thing i would do.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

If you do not wish to do a repair installation as the first thing you try then you can try the system file checker. start - run - sfc /scannow if it doesnt work a repair will do the trick. If still the same problem goes on then your solution should be a bios flash.
0