?
Solved

Best DSN-less connection

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am trying to find my best option for a DSN-less connection. The following 3 connection strings all work (thanks to the geniuses at EE who have helped me).

1. Which option is the best and why?
2. I will be putting the connection string in an include file. As I have 3 databases that are drawn on from different areas of the site, do I need to use and refer to 3 different include files with the separate connection string in each, or is it more efficient/possible to place the 3 pieces of code in one file and refer to this? I guess that would mean I am connecting to databases I don't need to each time if I do that, does it?

set Conn = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ= D:\Domains\redstudioweb.com\wwwroot\client\link\db1\positiondatabase.mdb"

set Conn = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= D:\Domains\redstudioweb.com\wwwroot\client\link\db1\positiondatabase.mdb"

set Conn = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.open "DBQ=" & Server.MapPath ("db1\positiondatabase.mdb") & ";Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};"

Thank you for your advice :)
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPaige
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 17116526
first and the last both are same. wat is the diff. ?
anyway, i suggest u use first method

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 17117247
The second uses the Jet OLEDB driver, which should be faster than the ODBC driver used in the first and last.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyPaige
ID: 17117277
Thank you, that sounds like a good enough reason to use it.

I think I will use what the webhost recommended (the first) for now while I am trying to iron out permission issues with them, (on top of getting all this code right full stop) then swap to the OLEDB method later.
0