Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

more than two hard drives

Posted on 2006-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello there,
I have this motherboard
http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/products.php?categories=1&model=4
and I have two hard drives already and a DVD and CD room so
I cant connect other hard drive!! is it possible to have more than 2 ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17116685
Sure, you can have as many as you can fit in your case and provide power for.

... or you can use external USB drives if you need even more.   (The computer I'm typing this on has 6 hard drives => 4 in the case; 2 outside the case)

You have 2 IDE connections; so you can have 4 IDE devices; and you have 4 SATA connectors, so you can also have 4 SATA devices.

I assume your optical drives are connected to one of the IDE channels.   If this is correct, you can connect up to SIX hard drives -- 2 IDE drives, and 4 SATA drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplelois
ID: 17116692
which hard drives are better SATA or IDE??
never seen a SATA drive!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 17116757
if you want to connect more IDE drives, you can install a pci to ide adaptor card :

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=109
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
starstruckgeezer earned 800 total points
ID: 17117053
As garycase says you have the SATA connectors, these are a faster speed drive with at the mo 2 spesfications out SATA 1 which is what you have and SATA 2. SATA 2 runs at 300Mb/s double that of SATA 1 and i would recomend if your buying a new drive to get one of these as its backward compatable with the SATA 1 that you have on your board.

The drive will only run to the 150Mb/s of SATA 1 though, but are around the same price as there slower eqiverlant.

If you already have IDE drives that you want to make use of then go with the PCI IDE controller card that nobus mentions.

you may also need to buy a SATA power convertor if you power supply hasn't got the power connector for SATA drives, these are very cheap and just fit on the molex connector that normally plugs into your drives.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 17117316
"... which hard drives are better SATA or IDE?? " ==>  Neither is "better";  and the drives are generally the same speed (7200rpm), although you can get 10,000rpm SATA drives.   The SATA interface is faster than IDE (150mb/s vs 133mb/s), but remember that transfers rarely take place at interface speed (only when transfering between the drive's buffer & the PC) => the sustained data rates are essentially the same for IDE and SATA drives.

0