Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Add Workstations to Domain' in Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2006-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Can I know what is the purpose of 'Add Workstations to Domain' in Windows 2000 Professional? I can't figure it out.

I thought 'Add Workstations to Domain'  is only for use on a domain e.g. a windows 2000 server
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17116634
windows 2000 pro is the client OS for the 2000 Server OS

you join a pro machine to a server domain.....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 17116691
does this mean that i can add any workstation, connected in a domain network, from a client machine using win2K pro to the server?

so i can add workstations not only through win 2k server but also through win2k pro?

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 750 total points
ID: 17116743
Yes. You can add it on the Active Directory server or directly from the Windows 2000 pro. All you need to have is to be a domain administrator privileges, during addition, you'll have to put in the domain admin credentials.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0