Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Due to a hard drive crash, I am trying to recove photos from my camera's memory card. 40% of the files claim to be unsuported JPG. How can I fix them?

Posted on 2006-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My Mac Hard Drive has crashed and I've lost the last a months worth of my baby's photos (everything else is backed up. Given that it's only the 5th month, these photos mean a lot to me. I have attempted to recover photos from the digital camera (canon powershot S30), but unfortunately most have been deleted. The Doctor Data Recovery program has left me with 100+ files that when I try to open them, I get an unsuported JPG error message. Can anyone please advise of a better way to retrieve deleted photos from a memory card or advise how one fixes the unsuproted JPG file issue. Currently I'm working on a PC that only has the Microsoft Windows XP fax and image viewer.

By the way, the G4 hard Drive is no longer an option, as it becomes the property of Apple once it's taken out of my machine in their service center.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:perroyu
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17118492
Well ... the simplest opportunity to recover them has been lost => that's the problem with hard drive warranties; they cover the drive, but not the data.   ... and if you send in the drive, it's too late to do any recovery from it.

But there may be hope -- just follow Rule #1 of data recovery with your photo card:  STOP !!  Do not use any software on that drive that writes to it.

However, there may be hope.   There is an excellent (and FREE) recovery program (but it only runs on PC's, so you'll have to find one if all you have are Macs) available here:
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/digital-image-recovery.htm

There are also a couple of excellent commercial programs - but try the above first and post back with the results.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17121894
Download this awesome utility no1 Software

http://www.datarescue.com/photorescue/download.htm

Surely will help you retrive images


Reps

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PJulius earned 1000 total points
ID: 17125862
Are they really JPGs? The Powershot S30 has RAW capability, so they might actually be in RAW format, which would explain why Picture and Fax Viewer doesn't recognize them. Microsoft offers a free RAW powertoy that will let you open RAW files, just head to www.microsoft.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perroyu
ID: 17135871
Thanks everyone, but I still can't seem to recover these images. Here's the latest developments.

1). paid for the full version of datarescue and was unsuccessful. I thought for sure that this was going to fix the problem.

2). downloaded the trial version of ACDsee and managed to recover 258 files. Only about 60 of these are identifiable (showed a thumbnail and opened). The other 198 were said to have source data issues and there was no response to thumbnails or opening. I'm assuming that these are files that have been deleted or written over. These recovery programs make that seem like it's not a problem, but apperantly it is.

Note: Both of these notified the files as JPGs. So I'm not sure if it's an issue of them being RAW files. Thanks

Any other recomendations?? I do have access to a PC if that helps in any way. Rather ironic isn't it, a PC fixing a MACs graphics problems?

Thanks
Brent
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17135891
Use a PC and the freeware program I suggested in the very first post ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17138904
Seems like data might have been lost.

The only last option is this software.

http://www.ontrack.co.uk/media-recovery/

The above software should resolve your issue.

If still you are not able to retrive the images then you need to send the memory card to data recovery company.


Ded9
0