Solved

Cannot open Administrative Tools in Control Panel

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
3,230 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
for some reason, whenever I attempt to open the Administrative Tools in Control Panel, there is no response: I click the icon and nothing happens. This occurs in Classic or Category View. I am the computer Administrator. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Sirgruffil
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Show Administrative Tools in Control Panel (Windows XP)
This tweak allows you to change whether the "Administrative Tools" applet is shown in the Control Panel.
Open your registry and find the key below.
at start run > type in>>  regedit  press enter

Locate the sub-key "{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}" and to hide the Administrative Tools add a minus sign in-front of the sub-key renaming it to "-{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}".

Reopen the Control Panel for the change to take effect.

Registry Settings
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\
ControlPanel\NameSpace]
Value Name: (Default)
Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)

  Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system.

Editing the Registry
http://www.winguides.com/registry/article.php?id=1&page=3

other alternatives is to scan for viruses and spyware
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
run a disc cleanup at start all porgrams accessories system tools

run system file checker at start run type in CMD press enter
type in sfc /scannow press enter

hope it helps
Merete
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
Comment Utility
Hi,

* Note. You might need to be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to perform some tasks.

I can't fix your problem but I can offer alternative methods of getting almost what you want.

*****Start first thing to try*****
1. Right click the "Taskbar".
2. Select "Properties".
3. The "Taskbar and Start Menu Properties" opens.
4. Click the "Start Menu" tab.

5 A. If you have the "Start menu" selected go to step 6.
5 B. If you have the "Classic Start menu" selected skip to step 10.

6. Under "Start menu" click "Customize". The "Customize Start Menu" opens.
7. Click the "Advanced" tab.
8. In "Start menu items:" scroll down to "System Administrative Tools".
9. Here you can select where you would like to be able to access thee "System Administrative Tools".  Your choices are Display on the All Programs menu, Display on the All Programs menu and the Start menu or Don't display this item.

10. With the "Classic Start menu" selected click "Customize". Check the box "Display Administrative Tools".  You should have access to the tools under "Start->Programs->Administrative Tools".

Now, try it out and see if you can access the Administrative Tools.
*****End first thing to try*****


*****Start second thing to try*****
On my personal computer the "Administrative Tools" contains the following programs; Component Services, Computer Management, Data Sources (ODBC), Event Viewer, Local Security Policy, Performance, and Services.

The commands to start the individual tools follow.  You can then create "shortcuts" to these tools (programs).

To run the following programs, lets say, to open "Component Services", click Start, and then click Run. In the Open box, type C:\WINDOWS\system32\Com\comexp.msc, and then click OK.

- Component Services - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Com\comexp.msc
- Computer Management - %SystemRoot%\system32\compmgmt.msc /s
- Data Sources (ODBC) - %SystemRoot%\system32\odbcad32.exe
- Event Viewer - %SystemRoot%\system32\eventvwr.msc /s
- Local Security Policy - %SystemRoot%\system32\secpol.msc /s
- Performance - %SystemRoot%\system32\perfmon.msc /s
- Services - %SystemRoot%\system32\services.msc /s
*****End second thing to try*****


*****Start third thing to try*****
You can also try creating your own Microsoft Management Console.  When you're done creating the MMC save it to someplace you can easily access it such as the "Desktop".

Visit
" http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/snap_start_mmc.mspx?mfr=true " for instructions.

* Note. I wasn't able to add all the snap-ins found in my "Administrative Tools".  I was able to add Component Services, Computer Management (Local), Event Viewer (Local), and Services (Local).

Again, when you exit mmc save the console to a place you can easily find it such as the "My Documents" folder.  Then you can create a shortcut to it.  Or just click it and the mmc console will open with all the snap-ins you set up and saved.
*****End third thing to try*****

~bz43
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Sirgruffil, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you consider my answer worth some points that will be nice.

Thank you.
0