Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Senao Aries 2 mini-PCI wireless driver needed for Windows XP x64

Posted on 2006-07-16
12
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi Experts,

I have recently purchased 2 units from the Senao wireless mini PCI (Aries 2), the units work fine with the 32 bit windows, however, I am unable to use them with the Windows XP 64 bit operating system. Any ideas if a driver does exist for this operating system, or how I can get them to work (maybe another manufacturer's x64 driver?). Senao don't even bother responding to my e-mails! The barebone system I am using them with is an Iwill ZPC 64.
Cheers
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samirst
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17118500
You might want to check this link out: http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversion/index.php/t6301.html
I doesn't speak specifically about the Senao card, but tell you how to get a driver for XP64 for just about all miniPCI, PCI, and USB cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samirst
ID: 17120399
Thanks Rick, tried the above ralink driver but it did not work. I think the drivers that can be used in this card are Conexant or Intersil however I am unable to find x64 drivers for them. Any thoughts ...
Sam
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17121098
Unfortunately, they were they only x64 drivers I could find.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17121809
Windows x64 is very badly supported in terms of all types of drivers, and this doesn't seem to be high priority of the manufacturers nor of m$. You'll have to find a wlan card which explicitly has drivers for the 64 bit version of windows.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17307076
You did not even make any recommendations for possible solutions as I did.  At the least. you should split the points.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17308553
I did recommend getting a supported card. "There are no drivers" can sometimes be the correct answer too. According to the asker, he tried your links and they didn't work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17309458
But, in the process, I did point him to cards that will work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17309559
OK, I didn't interpret it that way, that you were suggesting another card, but it might be tkaen that way. I'll make a new recommendation in that case.
0