Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

300GB USB External Hard Disk Drive

Posted on 2006-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I recently purchased a 300GB USB external HDD, However when I plug it into a Linux machine I am unable to mount it the /var/log/messages shows the following:

Jul 16 13:25:56 localhost kernel: usb 4-6: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 12
Jul 16 13:25:56 localhost kernel: usb 4-6: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
Jul 16 13:25:56 localhost kernel: scsi6 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel:   Vendor: WAMSUNG   Model: LD704LD $ $ $ $   Rev: 0811
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel:   Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 00
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: SCSI device sda: 653182256 512-byte hdwr sectors (334429 MB)
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: sda: test WP failed, assume Write Enabled
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: sda: assuming drive cache: write through
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: SCSI device sda: 653182256 512-byte hdwr sectors (334429 MB)
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: sda: test WP failed, assume Write Enabled
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: sda: assuming drive cache: write through
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel:  sda:<6>sd 6:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code = 0x8000002
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: sda: Current: sense key: Hardware Error
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel:     Additional sense: Data phase error
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 0
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: printk: 56 messages suppressed.
Jul 16 13:26:01 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda, logical block 0
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code = 0x8000002
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: sda: Current: sense key: Hardware Error
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel:     Additional sense: Data phase error
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 0
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda, logical block 0
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: SCSI error: return code = 0x8000002
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: sda: Current: sense key: Hardware Error
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel:     Additional sense: Data phase error
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 0
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: Buffer I/O error on device sda, logical block 0
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel:  unable to read partition table
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: Attached scsi disk sda
Jul 16 13:26:02 localhost kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0

When I plug it into a Windows XP SP2 machine it says the device has been found and is ready to be used when I goto
"My Computer" I am unable to see the external HDD and when I goto the disk management utilitys I am unable to
see the external HDD.
0
Comment
Question by:xDamox
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 17118437
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17118612
Hi,

I know how to mount USB drives in Linux, I think the HDD is dead.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 800 total points
ID: 17119988
check with some software such as partitionmagic that whther that drive is formatted properly or not
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 17121327
It does look like the disk is bad, but the problem is that USB disks can't be properly diagnosed. It is best to remove the disk from the USB case and connect it to an internal connector of your PC as a 2nd drive. Then get the HD manufacturer's utility and use it to test the disk. Most of these tools are included on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17121358
Ok,

Ill try both methods and Ill get back to you ASAP
0