Solved

My hp pavilion laptop doesn't boot

Posted on 2006-07-16
11
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have got hp pavilion ze5300 and having problem to boot the machine.

when i turned off and turned ON the laptop i get black screen with this message:

Press ESC to change boot order
Press <F2> to enter setup, <f12>  to boot from LAN

i can hear continue clicking sound from the laptop.........

When i press ESC or F2 or F12 nothing happens if i don't press those keys right after turning on the laptop

IF i press ESC key as soon as i get above message then it will start to show the system info like
CPU
RAM
System BIOS shadowed
Video BIOS shadowed

How can i solve this problem so that i can boot and log into the my windows (WInXP)
 
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
svdkumar earned 70 total points
ID: 17117387
Press F2 , enter the Bios setup and check the boot order. Make sure your HDD is listed in the First boot device or second boot device.

These settings will be under the menu Boot Device Priority or with some similar name.

Also check if there are any cd or dvd in your laptop's cdrom or DVD drive.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 17117526
I am certain your hard-drive is broken.  the clicking sound is probably the hard-drive in seek mode trying to start itself up.

Visit this link:
http://support.wdc.com/download/

Download either data lifeguard diagnostic tools for DOS (floppy) or (cd) and boot from floppy or cd to run a diagnostic on
your Hard-Drive.

the reason for the error messages is the laptop has no boot device becuse the hard-drive is faulty.

M
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17117601
Check this out

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21829383.html

Sounds like drive connections. Re-connect hard disk and re-boot? There is a boot repair tool in Repair console


Also can try this

Download
http://www.dposoft.net/

Create bootable cd or floppy
Set boot priority first as cd or floppy

Then just follow the onscreen to repair hard disk

Give it a shot

Reps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 17118236
i will try and let you know guys:

when i press F2 it keeps saying entering data......it doesn't give me option to change or check the boot order
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 17119046
I think all the all the solution provided above requires to change the boot order (cd or floppy) but i even can not change the boot order.
How can i change the boot order? when i press ESC i will get the HP splash screen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17119856
Without changing the boot order try my above solutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 17120120
ded9
i am really new in hard ware issue, do you want me to unscrew the laptop and unplug the hard disk?
How can i run the repair console?

can you advice me ! thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 17120442
No there is no need top remove the hard-drive.

Follow my guide and you will boot the pc from a boot CD or Boot Floppy that you will create from downloading
the dlg files.

M
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17121409
No dont unscrew the hard drive

First try


Download
http://www.dposoft.net/

Create bootable cd or floppy
Set boot priority first as cd or floppy

Then just follow the onscreen to repair hard disk

Give it a shot


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 17121433
ded9:  If having run HDD Regenerator this makes the pc boot, what would you recommend the next step be ?

I dont think badsectors cause "clicking noises", It sounds like a mechanical fault in the Hard-Drive.


M
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17121479
Should work

Try it


Download
http://www.dposoft.net/

Create bootable cd or floppy
Set boot priority first as cd or floppy

Then just follow the onscreen to repair hard disk

Give it a shot
0