Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forgot Administrator password

Posted on 2006-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i forgot the administrator password on my kids' computer. Is there any way to obtain administrator rights without wiping the machine and reinstalling?
0
Comment
Question by:ggrayman
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17118703
yes
r/click My Computer and click Manage...
goto Users and Groups on the left and then choose Users, and right click on the Administrator account and choose Set Password
after you do that just log off and log back on as your Administrator account
Make sure that you have another account that has Administrator priveleges.
if this doesn't work you need to be logged in as someone with Admin priveleges

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hotwire-p earned 200 total points
ID: 17119413
As above you can use the rights of another administrator level account to reset your password, however this is dependant on having another high level account on that PC. If you do not have such an account the easiest solution is to use one of the many free linux based NT/2000/XP password reset utilities that come on many recovery CDs. The most common of these is called "ntpasswd"

You can find insturctions on getting and using thefloopy based version of the tool here
http://www.infopackets.com/channels/en/windows/gazette/2003/20031030_reset_windows_2000_admin_password.htm

Or the actual homepage of the tool is
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

- Select Bookdisk, read the instructions and at the bottom of the page you will find a set of download links
- If this site seems overly complex you may prefer the instructions on the 1st

Please take note of any warnings on these sites as to the damage that can be caused using this utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggrayman
ID: 17259873
From your link, I went to this link, http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html , which had a file for a cd image that produces a boot disk that automatically walks one through the process of changing the the password. It couldn't have been easier!

Thanks,
gg
0