Solved

Computer don't power up

Posted on 2006-07-16
8
340 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dell OptiPlex GX270
Windows XP

Problem:
Computer don't power up, the power button led is red. I solve the problem using a hair dryer on the power supply and any where in the CPU* for about 15 min.

There's any way to stop this, what is the problem? I need to understand.

* The CPU is in the bar near the pool.
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
Comment Utility
It sounds to me like it is overheating.

You may need to look at the rear of the laptop for a slot that can be opened to clear dirt/dust/hair from the cooling vents.
If you have one try putting a hoover to start with around the vents.


Im glad the Laptop is in the Bar near the pool and not in the pool near the bar ;-)

M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
Comment Utility
The heat is getting to me maybe Im overheating - for some reaon I thought it was a laptop hmm

Anyhow same advice but pop the side/top of the computer and clean the fans also very careful switch it on with the case open and check to see if the fans are spinning (the cpu fan and the power supply fan)

Maybe I should be in the pool near the bar :)

M
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
If the power led is a blinking anber then is most likely a power supply issue, if its a solid amber that means there is an internal power issue, If using a blow dryer on it helps i doubt its an over heating issue on newer dell systems if it shuts down from overheating you will recive a thermal event error while booting up. It sounds to me like there is moisture getting into the system and the hair dryer is removing this mopaisture thats czusing the short(internal power issue). what is the relative humidity  where the system is and how dry is the area where the system is? Moncapitaan the gx270 is a desktop not a laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomolineaux
Comment Utility
jamietoner the area is dry and when i open de computer case i don't see humidity well not in the board.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
Comment Utility
Hi Diegomo,

Sorry to tell you but that model have capacitors defect. Inspect your motherboard to ensure that the capacitors are not bulging, leaking or crusting over (top and bottom). Your motherboard and/or power supply may need to be replaced. It is a known problem to Dell, unfortunately Dell wont replace it unless you still have warranty. Call up dell, explain the problem and get new warranty to replace the board.

R
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin888 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the news: http://news.com.com/PCs+plagued+by+bad+capacitors/2100-1041_3-5942647.html?tag=nefd.lede

In anycase, call up dell, they might fix it for free. Good luck.
R

0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomolineaux
Comment Utility
Robin888

I chek the capacitors and theres no leaking but i'm agree with you i read the articule, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
Comment Utility
Hi Diegomo,

Glad to be of help.
Fyi: these are some of the symtom that my office computers(50) currently had with the defective capacitors. We are still in the process of replacing it in batches.
-random blue screen
-ramdom screen froze (different time, different application)
-ramdom computer error
-slow in booting up

R
0