?
Solved

New License Server

Posted on 2006-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
As before we had used windows 2000 AD...

Server A &  Server B in HQ office, due to new hardware & 2003 AD upgrading

1. dcpromo Server C & Server D (Windows 2003) to Additional Domain Controller
2. moved FSMO from Server A to Server C
3. dcpromo to demote Server A & Server B

Now Server C is PDC Emulator and License Server in domain, but why Server D always has an event log error

Event ID: 213
Source: LicenseService
Type: Warning
Description: Replication of license information failed because the License Logging Service on server ServerName could not be contacted.

What's happened ?

But we have got the following steps to select Server C
1. Open Active Directory Sites and Services.
2. Click the site on which the server is located.
3. In the details pane, click License Site Settings.
4. On the Action menu, click Properties.
5. Under Licensing Computer, select a different site license server, and then click Change.


_______________________________________________________________________________________


On the other hand, , we have also promoted Server E as Additional Domain Controller on remote site (oversae) through VPN. But we have purchased locally open license with 50 CALs. So should I setup one more License server on this site ?

2 license severs in one domain,is it possible ? How to do ?

If not, what we can do ?


Thanks help !


0
Comment
Question by:rhinoceros
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 360 total points
ID: 17117846
As long as you aren't using SBS then the license logging service is a piece of junk. Turn it off. Stop the service and disable it.
On sites without SBS I actually group policy this change so that I don't get caught by it when I introduce a new server.

Don't get it confused with the Terminal Server license service, which shouldn't be turned off.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 140 total points
ID: 17125826
sembee is right if its not sbs domain, disable the License logging service.
its not necessary as long as you have all the licenses on paper. MS has confirmed this and the LLS will not be used in future build of windows server.
if you call Microsoft PSS they will tell you the same and give you this KB if you have to take an approval from your IT dept for that .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824196/
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 17394454
Yes, we aren't using SBS..

As you mean, we should stop "License logging service" on all servers (include DCs and member servers), rite ?


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17395258
I disable the license logging service through group policy. I don't allow it to run on any machine on the domain.

Simon.
0