Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Adsense or alternative revenue income for high traffic site.

Posted on 2006-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

one of our clients has some 2000 used and unused domain names and is looking for ways/ideas to generate income from those names using advertisements, referrals etc.

the domain in particular is 2 char dot com name 75/com that has many unique visitors without any use of advertisement. They added recently 2 adsense from google and it is generating income less than 500/month.

question 1:
is there a (free) way or how can we find out what adsense keywords pay what revenue?

google offers projected number of clicks and cost per click for a keyword for google ads, but they dont offer how much a particular keyword is bringing in for google adsense.

question 2:
what would you do on 75 dot com to generate (additional alternative) income (since it is currently an informational yet no-income generating service website?)
a.) adsense techniques? or/and
b.) offering users to create a pop3/webmail email address and charge a per month fee? or/and
c.) forwarding all unused domains to that domain?
d.) what would you do?

0
Comment
Question by:swisscommerce
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 1000 total points
ID: 17120427
have you thought of signing up to any affiliate schemes.

maybee try looking at

http://www.darkblue.com
http://www.cj.com

or in the UK
commision junction works uk wid
http://www.paidonresults.com

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PrimeMasters earned 1000 total points
ID: 17151156
To find the top keywords you to go to http://www.content.overture.com/d/ and click on 'Visit the Resource center', then in the right column, click on 'Keyword Selctor Tool'. And just below that, you'll find the 'View Bids Tool'.

To generate more income, go to Adbrite.com, Clicksor.com, Kontera.com, and Quama.com. Of course there's many more but these are the ones I can depend on the most.

For all unused domains, park it at SEDO.com

Have fun
0