Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 2.0 Motherboard Drivers for Dell P340 Precision WorkStation

Posted on 2006-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
When I installed a USB 2.0 external hard drive on my Dell P340 Precision WorkStation computer, I got the error that "There are no HI-SPEED USB host controllers installed on this computer." Device Manager does not show an enhanced controller. The only app note I can find at Dell (thanks to a post on EE) says that the problem is solved by downloing the enhanced driver from the driver CD that came with the computer (http://tinyurl.com/5gdnb). I don't have that disk. Plus, I cannot find the driver on the Dell web site. Plus, at this moment, the Dell Forums appear to be down.

I cannot find the specifications on the system on the Dell site to be sure that this 2.0 GHz P4 with Intel 850 chipset has USB 2.0 ports, but I assume it does. I have older computers that do have 2.0 ports. The operating system is Windows XP SP2. The USB ports are enabled in the BIOS. Remember that the external hard drive is recognized when I boot into XP; it just does not operate at high speed.

The points for this question will be awarded to the person who either determines that the ports on this computer are not high speed, or 2) who provides me with a link to the enhanced USB driver for this motherboard that enables the high speed ports. Here's the link to the drivers page for this computer: http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&SystemID=WRK_PNT_P4_340&os=WW1&osl=EN

On a side note, I was just getting ready to order a new Dell system for an elderly couple, but after spending two hours trying to navigate Dell's site for support, I may rethink it. Their site used to be great.
0
Comment
Question by:neumannu47
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 720 total points
ID: 17117697
The PWS340 does not have usb 2.0. The 850e chipset supported usb 1.1, if you want usb 2.0 just add a cheap pci card like this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815124007
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:starstruckgeezer
starstruckgeezer earned 400 total points
ID: 17117988
jamietoner is right, your pc specfications show its the 805e chipset and intel say dual usb at 24Mb/s and usb 2.0 spec is 480MB/s

intel info on chipset
http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/850e/

dell info on your system
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ws340/en/ug/1specs.htm#1066722

USB 2.0 drivers are included with Windows sp1 or 2 so as you have sp2 you wouldn't need to install if they where usb 2.0
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 560 total points
ID: 17118427
Here's the detailed Technical Specifications page for your system:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ws340/en/ug/1specs.htm#1036740

Click on Ports and Connectors and you'll note it says:  "... four USB-compliant connectors (two on front panel, two on back panel)"  ==>  that's "code" for USB v1.1 :-)   (

Any system with USB v2.0 will SAY it has v2, or "enhanced high-speed", etc. ==> for example, I looked up a newer Dimension system and in the same "ports and connectors" area it says "... two front-panel and six back-panel USB 2.0–compliant connectors"

... just confirming what jamietoner said with your actual system's documentation.   The fact a system uses the 850 or 850E chipset by itself doesn't preclude having USB v2 ports => although in most (if not all cases) that's what it would mean, since the chipset itself does not support v2 ports (so a separate USB controller chip would have to be used for the board to support v2.0).   But the 850 and 850E chipsets did not support USB v2.0, as you can see here:  http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/mature/


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neumannu47
ID: 17118868
Thanks, all. I added a controller card so all is well. It comes as a big surprise that the ports are not high speed.
0