Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between response.flush and response.end

Posted on 2006-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What is the difference between response.flush and response.end?
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17117776
response.End will not accept any more writes, response.flush simply flush the write buffers and sends them to the browser.
So with flush, other writes after will go through, with end, they won't.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17117787
I guess I could be more precise.
If Response.Buffer = True then Response.End does a Flush and then Stops (not taking any more writes and sending them to the browser.
If Response.Buffer = False then Response.Flush does nothing where Response.End just stops sending from that point on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:slamhound
ID: 17119235
Response.End just stops processing. If your software is set up to dump what's left over at the end of excution then this is waht it will do.

Response.Buffer = True - When you do a response.end, the process ends so the system just happens to dump the buffer.
Response.Buffer = False - Response.End still just stops execution but nothing is buffered so nothing is dumped to the screen. Response.Flush also does nothing because nothing has been buffered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 17120881
I don't think I have ever set the value of Response.Buffer. Does it have a default value?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17121934
IIS 5+ the default is TRUE, so most likely TRUE for you :)
0