Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

strike F1 to retry boot F2 for setup utility

Posted on 2006-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
7,074 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
I have a dell 4600 running xp.
It will no longer boot. I keep getting strike F1 to retry boot F2 for setup utility.
When I go into setup it sees the hard drive and the cd but it will not boot from either hard drive or cd.
I booted to xp setup from the floppy but it ask to enter the XP cd and it can't read or see the cd.
I am thinhing that maybe the bios is messed up. So I downloaded the bios fropm Dell. However it needs to be boot into either dos or windows.
Is there a way to reload the bios from a floppy with out booting to dos or windows?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 17117681
Why dont you try reset bios see if helping out. If you would like to try, please see the link below:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21797028.html#16347844

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17117712
Push F8 several times at boot time and try to boot in safe mode, then restart normally.
If not, find a dos bootable floppy together with fdisk and launch it, see whether your boot partition is still active. If it is not anymore, make it active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 17118069
Thanks This sequence reset the bios and now I can boot from the cd
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17118394
Let me know if you want more help. Thank for the accept.

Best Regards.
0