Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What product can I use to make disk image copies on an XP Media Center Machine?

Posted on 2006-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I use Norton Ghost to make regular images on XP Pro Machines. I have some that run XP Media Center. Ghost won't install and Media Center is not listed as an operating system that Ghost will work with. I want an application that will work with this operating system and an external USB drive so I can make full image backups that I can restore to new disk with if needed.  In searching various products, none seem to reference XP Media Center.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GHogue
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17117783
My Understanding that XP Media Center merely means that the Newer Windows Media and various additional features to make the user have a better experience with various Media formats:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/evaluation/overview.mspx

I would think if ghost can restore Win XP, you should be fine with the version here as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tudorr
ID: 17118413
I think that Acronis True Image will install and image an XP Media Center PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Faulkner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17118429
Actually I know that Acronis True Image will work with XP Media Center PC.
I use it myself.
0