[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

own a 2005 iMac 1.6GHz flat panel 17" running 10.3.8.  Have problems, need help.

Posted on 2006-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've learned so much on this site, my friends now  think I am somehow now a computer guru.  Regardless I know nothing, absoutely zero about Macs.  So this post for a friends computer( whom I have just about talked into joining this site.  However, I had to admit I hadn't to anyone in Mac World since I dont own one)  Therefore, all replies will be most appreciated.


I own a 2005 iMac 1.6GHz flat panel 17" running 10.3.8. Recently @ startup the screen will be nothing but all multi colered lines and dashes. If it the computer got through this and fully booted, icons, menues and dock are jumpie with less lines and spaces. Hardware test disk 2.2.1 shows no problems (even in extended mode). However when I startup machine in "Safe Boot Mode", problem goes away. Any ideas???
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:abpowell
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 1200 total points
ID: 17118117
If you boot up with the OS CD (put in the CD/DVD and reboot, press 'c' while the machine boots up) does it has the problem?  If it doesn't, I think it might be some problem with the system.  The easiest way is to reinstall the system.  If the machine has the same problem when booting up from OS CD, then it should be a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17123099
When booting from the cd, problem disapears as in safe boot mode. Backed up all info and zeroed out the hard drive. Reloaded new OS (Clean hard drive and clean OS) and restarted computer and problem came back...but not as bad as before. ?? Think it might be a hardware problem also. Very strange that it works under certin conditions. Any other thoughts?
Again Many thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17124929
Hi abpowell,

If you have already zeroed all data and install the system.  It is a hardware problem.  I have heard of such problem before.  If the machine is under warranty you better call Apple now :).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bthomasian earned 300 total points
ID: 17126636
Have you tried to zap the PRAM to see if it makes a difference? When you boot into safe mode it loads minimal drivers and such and that maybe why you see the issue when you boot normal but not in safe mode. Zapping PRAM does a reset of system sets and may or may not help but worth a shot. Unless you have an extended AppleCare agreement on that 2005 iMac 1.6GHz flat panel 17" then it would be out of the 3 month warantee by now.

To zap PRAM, check this link out:

http://ict.cas.psu.edu/training/howto/macsystem/zappram.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17127084
Hi bthomasian,

I thought that Apple comes with 1 year hardware warranties and AppleCare extends another 2 years.?? hmm, I better check my agreement
0
 

Author Comment

by:abpowell
ID: 17127137
OOPs got the accept and assist reversed.  Sent message to Editor to correct.  I don't know if it matters or not.  But thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bthomasian
ID: 17127139
You get 2 years and 9 months with an AppleCare agreement, otherwise it's 3 months unless it was different back then? I always get the AppleCare agreement myself. You maybe right about one year, maybe it's just the Phone support that you loose after 3 months. Zapping PRAM wasn't helpful I take it?

byt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17127151
abpowell,
it is alright, don't worry about it.

bothomasian,
I remember the hardware warranty is 1 year but phone support is only 3 months.  Anyway, I will check my agreement just in case.
0