Solved

Alternative Microsoft DNS Manager (either app or web based) ???

Posted on 2006-07-16
3
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I dislike the manangement console for DNS on Windows Server 2003
Almost every domain I host has the same settings and I want something that makes it easier to make changes accross all domains.

A web based system would be best, or an application would also be fine.
Does anyone know of any such utilities? - links please.
0
Comment
Question by:CraigHarris
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
i havent used such a tool but does this look like something you could use?

http://www.dnsexit.com/Direct.sv?cmd=3
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CraigHarris
Comment Utility
I am not looking for an external DNS provider --- I must continue running my own DNS server, I just need a more powerful tool to run on my own servers to manage them
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
maybe u are looking for this  
Dnscmd /?
even with this tool(as far as i know) u wont be able to manage all ur DNS servers simultaneously in diffrent domains(unless someone can script it for you)...
0