Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reformatted now wireless card doesn't show in device manager

Posted on 2006-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Well, the title says it all. After reformatting my wireless card doesn't show in device manager. I have installed and uninstalled the driver. It's a netgear with the router being a mr814. I'm using windows xp.

I have reformatted before and have never had this problem. I also have always been able to pick up local signals within the local area where I live.  My network is open, being "wireless." I thought it might be hardware so I check to see if it was loose since I had just installed another hard drive for back up. The icon in the try is a red x over the wireless box. Also when I check the computer (the one with the card) it shows no ip address in the command prompt. What's happening here?

0
Comment
Question by:djshelton
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 17118490
If it's a removable wireless card, does it have a light on it to indicate that it's even receiving any power?

Also as a long shot, have you selected device manager to show hidden devices. Just choose 'view' and then 'show hidden devices' while in device manager.

You could also just try uninstalling the driver completely, reboot, and then insert the card if its external.  If no devices are discovered when you do this, then it sounds like a fried card.  Assuming its an external PCMCIA card ,do you have another slot you could try it in?  You could probably call Netgear tech support and maybe convince them to send you a new card if that's the problem or at least help troubleshoot the issue.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jwphillips80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17118995
Your problem may be that you inserted the card before installing the driver for it.  Remove the card, Uninstall the device using the add/remove hardware wizard (it will show as an exclamation point in your device manager under PCMCIA devices or Network.)  Reboot your computer.  Install the driver, then put the device in.  Windows should automatically detect it and install it.  

Cheers,
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:djshelton
ID: 17119485
John ~

Thanks so much. That was it, I had the card still in the computer during reformat. I then loaded the driver. Wrong. I did what you said, removed the driver, removed the card, reinstalled the driver, reinstalled the card. Thank you!

 ~ Deb
0