[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A sed question

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Experts,
I want to use sed to find the first occurence of a particular string, for example "foo.bar", in a file.
When the string is found, the entire line it is in is to be replaced by a constant text, for example "surprise".

Example:

chicago 999 123
denver 874 99676 X
chicago 654 foo.bar 9867
apache 8794 bar.bar 8994
jersey soprano foo.bar 19


foo.bar is on the 3rd and 5th lines. only the first occurence will be transformed to "surprise".

chicago 999 123
denver 874 99676 X
surprise
apache 8794 bar.bar 8994
jersey soprano foo.bar 19


ShalomC
0
Comment
Question by:shalomc
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17119951
This script will do the work, altough not using sed.
create a file named "yourfile" with the lines

chicago 999 123
denver 874 99676 X
chicago 654 foo.bar 9867
apache 8794 bar.bar 8994
jersey soprano foo.bar 19

then run the script below

clear
flag=0
while read x
do
a=`echo $x |grep foo.bar`
  if [ $? = 0 -a $flag = 0 ] ; then
         echo surprise
         flag=1
         else echo $x
  fi
done < yourfile
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17126648
Using the ed commands (like vi esc: commands)

---8<---
#!/bin/bash
ed -s yourfile <<EOX 2>/dev/null
/foo.bar/s/^.*$/surprise/
%p
Q
EOX
---8<---


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 17131299
sed -e '/foo\.bar/s/^.*$/sunprise/' your-file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 17135713
ahoffmann,

 But that would change every line with foo.bar in it (Wouldn't it?) and they only wanted to change the first one.


 ShalomC,

 sed probably isn't the best tool for this.  It's just not designed to change a single occurrence of a target string like this.

 James
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17136187
oops, missed the "first one"
this is a academic requirement for sed, you better use awk or perl for that
  awk '/foo\.bar/{if(f==0){print "sunprise";f++;next}}{print}' your-file
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17148151
thanks guys,
this was supposed to work on an AS400 server - IBM did not port awk nor perl.
eventually it turned out that there can be only one occurence of the string, so the points go to ahoffmann

ShalomC
0