?
Solved

How can I change the disk partition type and allow assignment of a drive letter in Windows XP?

Posted on 2006-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I started a UBUNTU 6 (linux) installation which then crashed on my Windows PC (not currently dual boot).  The partition I had labelled as the linux swap partition in error is now not "browseable" in Windows.  Windows sees it as NTFS but does not allow drive letter assignment or anything else except for deletion.  Partition Magic sees it as LINUX SWAP which is clearly wrong but something is telling it that.

I am hoping someone can advise how to correctly mark the partition as NTFS (completely) so that Windows will allow me to browse it as I have used a piece of software called Partition Table Doctor (DEMO) to browse the root and all looks fine.  I just need to copy some of the data that was not backed up and I can then delete the partition.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:tudorr
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17119614
You might not be able to do that. Depends on how bad Linux messed up the tables.

See if Zero Assumption will get the files for you. They added Linux ext2 support in ver 7.9

Zero Assumption
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17119981
Patition Magic can do this
www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17121289
A linux swap partition shouldn't be browsable at all, it is normally in raw format and doesn't hold any data of importance. Just delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorr
ID: 17124538
ZAR did manage to browse and recover the files I wanted so thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17127511
Thank you much.    : )

Glad to hear it worked for you. I haven't tried it on a Linux drive, yet.   : )
0