[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Air flow

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a computer that freezes lest the side of the case is removed.

It has a blowhole, with a fan, at the top, blowing air out of the case.

It has 2 fans in the front sucking in air.

It has 2 fans in the rear blowing out air.

One fan on the side sucking in air.

It has one HD (80 GB), on Athlon XP 3000+ and 512MB of RAM (PC2100 and PC2700).

I know it is a heating issue...

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 17118986
If you're sure its a "heating issue" then I would suggest you make sure the airflow isn't being obstructed by cableing inside the case,also remove and clean the heatsink with an antistatic air cleaner and reapply some thermal compound between the CPU and heatsink, making sure that the heatsink is making good contact. What kind of heatsink and fan do you have on that CPU, it may not be powerful enough to do the job.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17120276
if you want a good cooler heatsink, use a Zalman, like the CNPS9500 LED :
http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/code_list.asp?code=005

But allow me 1 Q : why do you think it is a heating issue? you certainly have a lot of fans in there, but it can be caused by other devices too : PSU, CPU, Ram, Disk. did you test those yet?
If not, i suggest downloading the ubcd, and run memtest86+ for the Ram, and the Hitachi drive fitness test (or any other you like) for the disk :   http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 17120804
Computer runs fine until I put the side on it... then it freezes after a period of time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17120921
does that side panel has an airduct or fan mounted on it? it can be dislodging something
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 17122723
The 'clear' side panel has a fan on it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17124544
then, look at the airflow in your system, and look for parts and cables which can obstruct the flow. Reroute them as necessary
0