Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

serial printer cable for hp8000?  Can the printer be made to work from a serial port?

Posted on 2006-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I got a hp8000 for my small office.  It has no parallel port, only two serial ports and a spot for a network adapter. Can this printer be made to work from a serial port?  If so, where can one get the cable?  Are there any tricks or tips or traps to installing this big printer on a serial port?
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
ID: 17124916
You say this is an HP 8000 Series Sounds like you picked this up second hand. In either case the two "serial ports are not for connection to a computer. One is  to connect and add-on sorting tray for sorting large jobs and the other is for a 500 sheet paper feed assebly that goes underneith it. The only was to connect this is through the network card which you would need to purchase.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 500 total points
ID: 17125908
The HP800 has a parallel connector.
There should be three connections that are on the formatter board. The top connector on the formatter board is the parallel connection. The bottom connection is the Clink to the optional devices. The middle one is the Apple connector.
The parallel connector is a mini one compared to the old style parallel connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:195ecentralave
ID: 17135339
Thanks.  I have never seen one of these and have no idea they ever made the parallel connectors so small.  do you have any idea where I can buy one?
Thanks again.
Rick
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 17135547
The cable you want is called an IEEE1284 parallel printer cable. It is available inmost computer stores.

The HP part # is C2946A. It lists for 29.99 at HP site.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF08a/18972-236251-236263-14638-f58-27718.html#111793
0