?
Solved

Exchange Defrag error (Help)

Posted on 2006-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,757 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-06
Everytime I try to run a defrag I get this error:

Operation terminated with error -2102 (JET_errCallbackNotResolved, A callback function could not be found) after 38019.859 seconds.


See the text copied from DOS below:


D:\Util>c:eseutil /d e:priv1.edb

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: e:priv1.edb
      Streaming File: e:priv1.STM
      Temp. Database: TEMPDFRG652.EDB
Temp. Streaming File: TEMPDFRG652.STM

                  Defragmentation Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ....



Operation terminated with error -2102 (JET_errCallbackNotResolved, A callback function could not be found) after 38019.859 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:kapara
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17119305
Hi,

I've not come across this issue before but it seems quite a few poeple have but they can't seem to find a solution. You might want to start some basic checks i.e.

1. Do you have enough free disk space to run the defrag on the local server you'll need 110% if the current database size free
2. Check the database for errors - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
3. Do you have any AV services running that could be interfering - maybe diable all AV software while running the eseutil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tee C
ID: 24356904
I found running "eseutil /g" against the store fixed my problem.
I could then run "eseutil /p" against the same store without the error.
0