Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting the look of Acrobat Reader in Delphi

Posted on 2006-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am thinking about embedding Acrobat Reader 7.x as an ActiveX component in my Delphi app (BDS 2006).  I am trying to do a 'thumbnail' effect and show a minuature view of the PDF pages and so I need a fairly clean display.  I got the menus turned off easily BUT I can't find any way to disable the 'Pages', 'Attachments' and 'Comments' tab, which is really cluttering things up.  Is there any way to turn this off via ActiveX (or do I need to switch to OLE).  Also any suggestions generally on settings such as setPageMode, setLayoutMode, etc. would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 17123281
If you ever figure out how to do PDF thumbnails, I would love to know!

(Actually just registering into this thread for email updates).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 17129440
I m sorry but didn't get what exactly you want.

Pdf1.setPageMode('thumbs'); // other possible values -> none, bookmarks
Pdf1.setZoom(25);
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 17130406
Sorry if my orignal question was confusing.  What I really need is to turn off the tabs which appears on the left side of the Adobe Acrobat Reader display.  The tabs in question are labeled "Pages", "Attachments" and "Comments".  The reason I need this is that I want a small, embedded Acrobat Reader window in my app and the tab takes up a big chunk of space when you have such a small viewing area.

Thanks for the 'thumbs' tip, though.  I can't seem a list of the valid parameters for functions like setPageMode or setLayoutMode.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 1500 total points
ID: 17130580
Hi,

It's navigation tabs and the area in which all these tabs displayed is navigation pane.

I feel that we can close this tabs / navigation pane (F6) but can not remove it. However, if it is closed it doesn't occupy that much area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 17139901
I am assuming there is no way to programatically remove the tab/navigation of the default Adobe Acrobate Reader ActiveX control and so I am going to accept atul answer.  Thanks again for your help.
0