Solved

limited or no connection

Posted on 2006-07-16
10
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Previously had windows 98 and did a completely new install of XP (no upgrade). The limited or no connectivity already appeared before in windows 98. Figured i needed to get xp anyway and it would take care of the problem (2 birds w/ one stone).

Obviously this didn't work and still getting limited or no connectivity. Have tried to put a brand new NIC in, and the connection is fine since i another computer on side of this one and when i plug it in that one there is no problem.

The hook up is a cable modem going directly into the computer. Nothing complicated.  HELP PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:samme
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tacf
ID: 17121246
Did you say you HAVE tried a new NIC?

Normally the limited or no connectivity message means the NIC was not able to get an IP address. If your other computer gets an IP when plugged into the cable modem, I would definetly suggest swapping the NIC out for a new one (in the troubled PC). Also, check that you don't have a static IP address set on the troubled NIC.

Control Panel > Network Connections > Right-click troubled NIC > Properties > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 17121486
Yes, Already tried a new NIC. I'll try another one in a bit just to make sure the new one was not bad.

By the way, forgot to mention it in the first post but I also tried that WINSOCK program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 17122833
Weird thing happend this morning.... I took the computer to work and tried it  on an outside connection with another new NIC and it worked...but then the existing one was working also. So the only difference i see is a different location since i know for sure that the connection at home works. When I get home this afternoon i plan on trying it again to see if it still works. Any ideas on why this is happening?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17133795
how is your pc at home connected to the internet-  dial up? using ics? any routers?

if your nic's (new & old) can work somewhere else, than your connection at home is suspect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samme
ID: 17134999
cable modem to pc....connection at home is good because i'm plugging back and forth between the problem pc and another pc is not giving me any problems. I understand what you are saying but everything that could be the problem is contradicted when i test the theory. Stumped
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17135354
are you connecting via usb or ethernet from the modem?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Malone
Justin Malone earned 150 total points
ID: 17158871
<cut and pasted from duplicate question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/DSL_Cable/Q_21923902.html#17156883>

limited or no connectivity means that your computer is not receveing an ip address. this can be caused by several things. it could be caused by a firewall. a firewall creates profiles for different networks. for the one at work it may allow the dhcp service to run while on your home network it may be blocked. to determin if this is the problem tap of the F8 key about once every 2 seconds as your computer is booting up. use the up and down arrow keys on your keyboard to highlight safemode with networking then hit enter twice. when choose the option other than administrator. and see if you are now getting an ip address.

another possobility for getting that message is if you have whats known as a "dumb modem" this means that your dsl modem only translates the ATM signal its receveing and your computer must establish and maintain the PPPoE connection. if you have a "dumb modem" then that error message is normal and you should connect useign a broadband connection.

another less likeley possobility is that of spyware. i say unlikeley because you said that it works on another network. however if you have windows xp sp2 and beleave this may be a spyware issue click on start > run > type cmd then click ok > on the command prompt type netsh winsock reset then hit enter it will ask you to restart your computer

if you beleave it may be other software you can do what microsoft calls a cleen boot (google cleen boot) start > run > msconfig > choose selective startup > uncheck process system.ini uncheck process win.ini uncheck load startup items. > click on services tab and check hide all microsoft services then click disable all click ok then click on restart. this will disable all startup items in case a program running on your coputer is the culpet.

another step you can take is going to network connections start > control pannel > network and internet connections > network connections. and the right click on your local internet connection and choose repair. if you get error messages sutch as unable to clear your dns cache enable the dns client service by clicking on start > run > services.msc > double click on dnsclient > change startup type to automatic > click apply > click start > click ok. if the repair says unable to clear the arp cache there is a netsh command to do that witch i cannot remember at this time but if you reply back and say that that is the error message i will find it for you.

and of course the last options is a system restore. you may or may not want to try this option but in theory it is completley reversable and should not cause you to loose any recent work. the system restore option is invoked by clicking start > all programs > accessorys > system tools > system restore > i want to restore my computer to an earlyer time > choose a date and time > next next > system restarts click ok. if you have installed some type of parental control at all or have recently installed some type of AV/FW program then a system restore will only cause other problems to arise even if it fixes your current problem.

hope something in here helps :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 350 total points
ID: 17169802
its more than probably that the DLS provider 'remembers' the MAC address of the home PC, thus that PC works and your laptop is unable to access.  There's been periodic mention of this on this site.  

You can probably get you DSL provider to reset the connection so that it takes the MAC address of the next computer you put on.  You may also want to setup a small 4 port SOHO router in lieu of directly connecting.  This will provide you a means to connect at least both computers to the internet simultaneously.

Thanks samme...

Regards,

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 17181525
DSL does not use mac address as a method of filtering. it dossent need to since it usualy requires a PPPoE connection. however i do hear that some Cable providers still use mac address filtering.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 17197631
Seeing as the location is key here -- and failure of ip address...

Does your company use DHCP or STATIC ip address.

Thinking the IP could be static;

and the ISP requires a different network address...

(10.xxx.xxx.xxx static)
(244.xxx.xxx.xxx attempted through DHCP).

-- Fix would be to get a router; allow WAN DHCP; fix the LAN side at 10.xxx.xxx.xxx)

Naturally, subsitute appropriate IP addresses.
0