?
Solved

Work-around for JSObject.getWindow(applet) browser freezes?

Posted on 2006-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have an application that makes use of some custom Java applets.  I did not write them and would prefer to avoid changing them if at all possible.  These applets are fairly simple and are used many (20+) times on any given HTML page.  They are essentially special buttons that control hardware behind the scenes.  These applets all call JSObject.getWindow(applet) to get a handle to the browser window.  This application runs fine under the Microsoft VM, but completely crashes when using the Sun VM.  When I comment out all but one of the applets on a page, it will run.  When I add them back, it freezes IE.

I've searched for easy work-arounds to this issue but I have not found any yet.  There are many discussions (newsgroups, forums, and even another question on experts exchange) that touch on the issue, but not one seems to give a final "this will work" answer.  I'm using the Sun 1.5.0_07 JRE.
0
Comment
Question by:dfu23
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 672 total points
ID: 17120319
Try recompiling them
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 664 total points
ID: 17120472
To clarify CEHJ's advice : recompile the classes using Sun compiler (J2SE SDK) 1.5.0
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 17120584
if they're got MS specific code then theres not much you can do.
Have u pinpointed exactly what line of code causes the problem?
0