Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name servers and domain name stuff

Posted on 2006-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I'm a little confused at the moment....

I've just been setup with a dedicated server [85.214.54.100]

I've also talked to Aplus (people I have most of my domain names registered with) and they have setup ns1.antbrown.com and ns2.antbown.com which I *think* have my IP information attached to them somewhere.

So I also have a domain name called www.antbrown.com so I changed the name servers on that to ns1.antbrown.com and ns2.antbrown.com to see what would happen. It has been a day and nothing has happened...

How do I figure out how far I have got, and where do I go from here...

I don't think I totally understand the whole name server thing, and I'm surprised that they have set these nameservers up for me without charging me anything!!?

I have the dedicated server running Apache/PHP/MySQL but haven't set it up for any particular domain name yet.

Any advice you give is invaluable

Thanks
Ant
0
Comment
Question by:antum
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17120911
Hi Ant,

I am not sure of the full scenario, so I would assume some of the situation based on my understanding.

1) You bought a dedicated webhosting service which is hosted at the IP you posted
2) You bought the domain name from Aplus.
3) You also bought the DNS hosting from Aplus which they have setup ns1.antbrown.com and ns2.antbrown.com

Now if the aboves are true, you have to:

1) In Aplus, domain name tool, set your nameservers to ns1.antbrown.com and ns2.antbrown.com
2) In Aplus, DNS tool, set www to the IP you posted
3) Wait for a few hours, and you should get your domain name pointed to your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17121046
Hi Slyong,

Yes all of that is true...

and I have 1, set the nameservers to ns1.antbrown.com and ns2.antbrown.com

except for 2... I don't have a DNS tool... they assure me they have done it themselves...

and I have waited for almost 24 hours with no result... I will give it another day to see if anything changes.

Do you know anything about the other side of the fence? once I have this domain name pointing to my server, how do I serve up a particular directory on my dedicated server?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17121088
Hi ant,

Do you know who is hosting your DNS?
I am not sure who is hosting your web server.  I only use Aplus for domain names, most hosting services has some control panel application what allow you to put in your HTML pages.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 17123359
DNS changes can take up to 72 hours to propagate.
Checking your domain by the DNS lookup tool on www.dnsstuff.com shows that www.antbrown.com is connected to IP 202.0.48.236.

Your name servers, however, are ns2.zoneedit.com and ns14.zoneedit.com. Not what you expected them to be..

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17125298
That is some interesting information... I have checked the Aplus control panel and they say ns1.antbrown.com etc... but it hasn't been 72 hours just yet...

Also that IP address is my old static IP address that my ISP gave me??? weird....

Thanks for your help, I'll give it a bit more time and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 17125756
Whois queries on www.register.com already show your new name servers.

ShalomC
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
ID: 17142369
Hi,

Thanks for all of your responses, I will dish out some points. I think the reason it was so hard to answer is because of my lacking knowledge in this area.

It turns out I need to run my own name servers on my dedicated server using something like BIND. Since this is going to be too steep a learning curve I am just going to change registrars to GoDaddy and use their Total DNS Control to change the A Records of the domain to my dedicated IP.

Thanks again, and sorry for my ignorance in this area.
0