[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Between to select a date range does not retrieve inclusive dates.

Posted on 2006-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
6,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Hi there

I always thought that “BETWEEN”  Select * from table where SEARCH_DATE between '2005-12-01' AND '2005-12-31');
would select rows from say "2005-12-01 00:00:00" to "2005-12-31 23:59:59", seems like MYSQL does not.

I have a table. . .

ID|Search_Date_Time
3878879|2005-12-01 00:00:14
3878880|2005-12-01 00:00:15
. . .
3900061|2005-12-31 23:59:58
3900062|2005-12-31 23:59:58

When I do a select

SELECT ID, SEARCH_DATE_Time
FROM table1
WHERE
SEARCH_DATE between '2005-12-01' AND '2005-12-31');

. . .I only get rows up until '2005-12-30 23:59:59'

If I do
SELECT ID, SEARCH_DATE_Time
FROM table1
WHERE
SEARCH_DATE between '2005-12-01' AND '2005-12-31 23:59:59');

I do get the exact result

Is this to be expected?

How can I format the input date to search up to 23:59:59?

kind regards,
0
Comment
Question by:vandersk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 17119777
BETWEEN is the same as saying x >= min_val and x <= max_val

I think that specifyig only '2005-12-31'. mysql will assume a time value of 0:00:00

Alternatively, You could say this
SEARCH_DATE between '2005-12-01' AND '2006-01-01');
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 500 total points
ID: 17120237
You should also be able to do date(SEARCH_DATE) between '2005-12-01' AND '2005-12-31'

As date converts all datestimes to dates ie  to 0:00:00
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17452578
I do not understand why this answer merits a C - if you required more information - why didnt you ask for it?
0