Solved

accidentally delted MP3's

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
if I accidentally deleted my mp3 files when trying to clear my library on either Itunes or WMP can I retrieve those files (mp3's) from some place on my harddrive? I hear the FBI can retrieve deleted files so I figuired there must be a way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:greyseal
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 125 total points
ID: 17119825
Many software products on the market can recover deleted files.

Norton Utilities
RecoverMyFiles.com
Undelete

All available from the web for either free (usually v limited in number of files - possibly 10) or small amount of cash - eg $20.

Generally, if you have only just deleted them, you have a high chance of recovering most, if not all of them.

BTW, have you checked the trash folder?

Barny
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgupta1
hiteshgupta1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17119962
recovermyfiles is one of the best software to recover deleted files

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/index.php?file=RecoverMyFiles-Setup.exe

also check following threads to know more about recovery softwares

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21910506.html

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 17120104
you can recover those files, however, be aware that you should NOT install anything on that disk, as it may overwrite the files you want to recover. That is why every expert terlls you to STOP USING that drive, Do NOT install anything on that disk !
If possible, connect the drive as slave to another system, and run the recovery software from this system.
one of the best is Getdataback; but here some more links :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                              Spinrite
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                  flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 125 total points
ID: 17124367
WHile I can't offer any more solutions than those posted, I have one huge IMPORTANT tidbit:

Do not even *USE* that disk for anything.  If you're using your computer now, STOP.  Shut down, turn OFF.   Use something else.  Go to the library, or whatever.   The longer you use that computer, the more files you can potentially lose, even from things like windows "temporary files" getting stored on the hard drive and potentially overwriting your files you want to rescue.    Your ability to recover accidently deleted files is improved greatly by not accessing the hard drive- at all.

0