Solved

XP Home will not stop entering Safemode.

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All:

First time questor. My challenge regards an HP Pavilion DV8000 Laptop. This is my clients system and she has children, including a 16 y/o male child. <StartJokes> Apperently, he went to some sites that he wasn't supposed to and a few bugs found there way to the laptop. </StartJokes>

Ok, WebRoot Spy Sweeper was disabled and consistently taking over 75% of system resources. Norton Anti-Virus was usless at this point due to decided lack of resources. Entered safe mode and removed spy sweeper, then attempted to re-enter system under normal mode. System booted into safe mode again.

Checked for obstructions in and functionality of the latch system. All clear and appears to operate normally. Sleep mode switch (??) when you close the laptop appears to function normal as well.

Went into msconfig from safe mode and altered boot up for normal mode and restarted. System re-entered safe mode again. At this point I felt the virus infection or whatever it happened to be, was very serious and wide soread. I made the decision to reinstall the OS. From safe mode desktop I inserted the WinXP Home cd and selected install. System began loading and then I was informed by the install that upgrade option was disabled. I went for the "default" option of "New Installation" and the process began.

I opted to install over the current installation without formating in the hopes of saving data that was impossible to backup due to burn software being corrupt. I look at it now and realise that it was a mistake. After setup rebooted the system it went into safe mode. Setup then informed me that setup could not operate under safe mode (duh) and the system would restart. Frustration has set in.

At this point I used HP Quickplay (which I think I should have used from the start) to supposedly recover the system. Kind of funny because the recovery process completed normally and then rebooted into safe mode. At this time, I am reinstalling the OS after a complete format (not quick) and am waiting for this process to complete.

Sorry to be so wordy but I have heard that all of you want as much info as possible. I reached my wits end and succumbed to the re-install fallback position. Is there anything I could have done differently? Some other bit of software I could have used? Whatever it was that hit this system was complete in its duties and did it's creator proud.

Take care and thank you. If there is anything I have left out please let me know. System specs to follow.


HP Pavilion DV8000
512mb ram
AMD Turion64 1.8 GHz
ATI Radeon Xpress 200m
80gb hd
802.11 b/g wlan
0
Comment
Question by:VinRod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 17119855
What i would have done is slaved it using my other computer cdrom drive, take out the hdd set the pin to slave then plug it into these
saved off whatever I could scan it defrag chkdsk it etc. Then put it back in to its own as master and performed a repair.
Not recovery.
Or allowed it to boot to safemode and then edited the boot.ini or go to start run type in msconfig in the boot.ini uncheck start in safemode.

or:
Rebuild configuration thru recovery
  Boot from a Windows XP CD.

    2.       At the next screen press "R" to repair using the Recovery Console.

    3.       Press the number correlated with the Windows installation you want to fix. Typically this will be #1.

    4.       In the Administrator password press [ENTER] if you have not set a password for it.

    5.       Type bootcfg /list to see all the entries in the boot.ini file.

    You could get the message:

    “There are currently no boot entries available to display”

    6.       Type bootcfg /rebuild to fix it.

    You will be prompted to answer the question

    “Add installation to boot list (Yes/No/All)” press “Y”

    7.       Under “Enter Load Identifier:” type the name of your operating system (i.e. Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition).

    8.       For “Enter OS Load Options:” usually the value is “/fastdetect” (without quotation marks).

    9.       Take out the Windows XP CD and type exit.

     

    Case 2:

    hal.dll file missing

     

    1.       Boot from a Windows XP CD.

    2.       At the next screen press “R” to repair using the Recovery Console.

    3.       Press the number correlated with the Windows installation you want to fix. Typically this will be #1.

    4.       In the “Administrator password” press [ENTER] if you have not set a password for it.

    5.       Type:

    expand x:\i386\hal.dl_ y:\windows\system32\hall.dll

    where “x” is the letter of your CD-ROM and “y” the letter of the drive your operating system is installed on.

    6.       Take out the Windows XP CD and type exit

There is many different options even creating a small partition in the unallocated space and install xp to that.
Hope that provides some simple ideas.
Merete
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17120199
i would not try a repair install on an infected drive, i would clean the disk from malware first ; i suggest running ALL these updated :

     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log

then you can do the above, a repair install   http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
a scan disk for errors, and a defragmentation, as you like
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17120278
lol nobus> i would not try a repair install on an infected drive, I agree that is why I suggested this first>>
 What i would have done is slaved it using my other computer cdrom drive, take out the hdd set the pin to slave then plug it into these
saved off whatever I could scan it defrag chkdsk it etc. Then put it back in to its own as master and performed a repair.
Not recovery.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17120340
merete, you do nat have to answer me , only to the asker :-))
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17127730
aheh
0
 

Author Comment

by:VinRod
ID: 17127897
Greetings and thank you both for commenting. Merete had the most complete answer, although he did not seem to fully read my post as stating that I had already altered the boot.ini which did not work. Howeverm his solution did open an area for me concerning the hal.dll which I will research further.

nobus also provided help in the link to the XP Repair site. I had not heard of that site and wanted to say thank you for a new resource.

I have decided to split the points between the two since no one else chimed in.  Thank you to both for your fast responses and solutions. I appreciate it greatly.
0