Solved

Splitting a string with “\”

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
I want to split this string

C:\e\a\f\e.rr

With splitter (“\”) but it is not accepting because it expects “\n” or “\t”?

I want to split to double the “\”. So, I want to replace each

\

By

\\

So, this string
C:\e\a\f\e.rr

Must be
C:\\e\a\\f\\e.rr
0
Comment
Question by:javamate06
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17119850
string tmp = C:\e\a\f\e.rr;
tmp = tmp.replaceAll("\\", "\\\\");
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17119851
\ is an escape character, so in a java string you need to use \\ instead of \. Rule of thumb is to just double the amount of backslashes you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17119885
Thank you

Do you mean \ is equal to \\
?

because I tried

string tmp = C:\e\a\f\e.rr;
tmp = tmp.replaceAll("\\", "\\\\");

but it does NOT work.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
riaancornelius earned 25 total points
ID: 17119907
my mistake...

Where does the string "C:\e\a\f\e.rr" come from? Do you specify it? Because if you do, you need to specify it as "C:\\e\\a\\f\\e.rr" and then if you print it out you'll see "C:\e\a\f\e.rr"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17119911
and then when you split it you also use "\\".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17119914
Having this executed

    String tmp = "C:\\e\\a\\f\\e.rr";
    System.out.println(tmp); // tmp = C:\e\a\f\e.rr
    tmp = tmp.replaceAll("\\\\", "\\\\\\\\");
    System.out.println(tmp);

the result will be

    C:\e\a\f\e.rr
    C:\\e\\a\\f\\e.rr
0