?
Solved

HP Procurve 2824 - VLAN Routing Issue(s) -

Posted on 2006-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two 2824 switches - I am going to configure 1 for each of my 2 main offices . . .

for now,

I am trying to configure 1 main office and two spoke sites.

I have tried multi-netting and vlan routing.

Here is a multi-net config:
; J4903A Configuration Editor; Created on release #I.08.87

hostname "AUSTINMAIN"
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.254
ip routing
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 13-19,21-24
   no ip address
   no untagged 1-12,20
   exit
vlan 14
   name "VLAN14"
   untagged 1-8
   ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
   ip address 192.168.5.1 255.255.255.0
   tagged 20
   exit
vlan 24
vlan 24
   name "VLAN24"
   untagged 9-12
   no ip address
   tagged 20
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254

The issue is that I can not hit my wan from my 5.1 subnet. I can hit my wan from the 1.2 without any issues. Anyone tell me what I am doing wrong? BTW, this is only part one, I still need to hook up my other main office and spoke sites. Thought this would be easy, but seems tougher than my previous router confiig . . . guess I am green to routing with switches in liue of routers.
thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:robsatx
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17120039
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17120130
vlan 14
   name "VLAN14"
   untagged 1-8
   ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0            <<<<<<< Different network
   ip address 192.168.5.1 255.255.255.0            <<<<<<< Different network
   tagged 20
   exit
vlan 24

Each VLAN can have 1 ip address

You have to create seperate VLANs for 1.2 network and 5.1 network
that would solve the problem

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17120142
some thing like

vlan 14
   name "VLAN14"
   untagged 1-4
   ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
   tagged 20
   exit
vlan 15
   name "VLAN15"
   untagged 5-8
   ip address 192.168.5.1 255.255.255.0
   tagged 20
   exit
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 17121764
Agree with r_naren22atyahoo
way to go: a sep. network in each vlan

The routing procecess will connect vlans witch has been appointed an IP-addr.

In this way you will have less broadcast.

(only asign IP's to vlan on one of the sw's & only start routing on one sw.)
0