Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extending SMTP name space

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Experts,

I have a situation where we have taken over an existing organisation with their own SMTP domain name and Exchange 2000 (we run 2003 sp1).

The business wants them to send and recieve as our name space (as well as still receive on theirs).

Am i correct in thinking i can change their MX records to our host, add the name space to my recipient policy, and extend my name space to their exchange org (as per M$ article http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=321721) ?

After re-reading the above i think maybe not, as their org will not be authoritative for our name space?

n.b. their is currently a VPN link between the physical sites, but no forest/domain links.

a tried and tested methodology would easily be worth 500 pts...
0
Comment
Question by:jgillfeather
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17120307
Lets get this right!!!

DomainA is you and DomainB is the new company...

DomainB wishes to send email for DomainA as well as DomainB. (SMTP name space)

Am is correct?

Raghu

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgillfeather
ID: 17121008
HI Exchgen,

correct - Domain B wants to be able to send/recieve as domain A, as well as recieve as B

They do not need to be able to send as B, and in fact we want to route akk e-mail via our exchange org.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17121100
The simple option might work here.

Add the domain to recipient policy as a new separate recipient policy, without a filter.
Deselect the option "This Exchange org is responsible for all mail delivery to this address"
Then create a new SMTP Connector. Set it to use a smart host and enter the address of the other Exchange server. If you are using an IP address then remember to enclose it in [ ]. On the address space tab, enter the domain name of the other site. Apply/OK out.

That should allow email to flow correctly to the other site that originates on your server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgillfeather
ID: 17127948
Thanks Simon,

That sounds much easier - will let you know how it goes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jgillfeather
ID: 17128286
Hmmm,

working, in a round-about sort of a way.

I have-

Created a Recipient policy in Org B to add an alias for DomainA.
Created an SMTP connector in Org B that connects to DomainA's exchange server as a smart host for the name space domainA.com
created a test account in DomainB, primary address is DomainA, alias for DomainB
created the same test account in DomainA, with domainB address as its primary and domainA as an alias

When sending to/from the DomainA address, it seems to work ok, however when looking at the headers, the DomainA server is simply forwarding on to DomainB (i.e. back out the internet connector). Similarly, when originating e-mail from the domainB mailbox, it goes out the local internet connector, rather than up the SMTP connector created above.

Not so good, as i assume the outgoing e-mail will get categorised as spam as the From address will not match the sending server.

Am I correct in assuming that i need to create another SMTP connector from DomainA to DomainB specifying all domainB mail should go to the domainb server as a smarthost, and similarly change the routing value on the domainb connector i created earlier to be lower than the local SMTP route? (thus all outgoing will route through the VPN rather than local internet connectors)
 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17129160
The SMTP Connector for the other domain is just for internal email.
Email destined for external users, but coming from the "other" domain will go out with all the other internet email that your server generates.

As long as both servers have reverse DNS, SMTP banner etc then you shouldn't have any problems with email delivery. Some sites are using SPF records to score spam, but they will not cause messages to be blocked.

Simon.
0