Solved

Query to delete duplicate records but leave one

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a table that has a number of duplicate records for each different product, - that I need to delete
At the moment I'm running a "Find Duplicates" query but I don't know how to delete the duplicates leaving one record of each product - I can delete them all, but thats no good to me

SELECT B0101.TRADING_NAME, B0101.AGENT_NO, B0101.RUN_DETAIL_1, B0101.SUPPLY
FROM B0101
WHERE (((B0101.TRADING_NAME) In (SELECT [TRADING_NAME] FROM [B0101] As Tmp GROUP BY [TRADING_NAME],[AGENT_NO] HAVING Count(*)>1  And [AGENT_NO] = [B0101].[AGENT_NO])))
ORDER BY B0101.TRADING_NAME, B0101.AGENT_NO;

I'm about to go to work so I won't reply for about 12 hours
0
Comment
Question by:smidgen
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pootle_flump
Comment Utility
Hi

This is a great article with more duplicate deleting options than you could ever need
http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6256

The specific strategy depends on your needs (e.g. is this a 24/7 table with huge volumes of data or something much smaller\ can be inaccessible for a period of time)....

HTH
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
If your running FInd Duplicates Query, can I assume this is Access?
If so, well in query design of this query, select Query from Main Menu and change to Delete Query
this converts your find duplicates query to delete duplicates

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
Comment Utility
which database system is this for?
how would you decide which row to keep?

you could always...

select distinct ...
   into a temp table

delete everything in the current table

copy back from the temp table...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:no001855
Comment Utility
Following is a method I have used in oracle :
=================================================================
- Find one row for each id which I want to keep
- Delete the others with the same id

DELETE FROM table t WHERE EXISTS
(SELECT 'OK'
         FROM (SELECT id,rowidForOneOccurence for table WHERE more than one occurence) sq
         WHERE t.id=sq.id and t.ROWID<>sq.rowid)
;

Example for a dummy table t with one idfield id1, which record which are kept is "random" within id
================================================================
DELETE FROM testtrigg t WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 'OK' FROM
(SELECT DISTINCT id1 id1,Max(ROWID) over (PARTITION BY id1) mrowid FROM testtrigg t1 WHERE EXISTS (SELECT id1,Count(*) FROM testtrigg t2 GROUP BY id1 HAVING Count(1) > 1)) sq
WHERE sq.id1=t.id1 AND t.ROWID<>sq.mrowid)
;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:no001855
Comment Utility
Statement should have been:

DELETE FROM testtrigg t WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 'OK' FROM
    (SELECT DISTINCT id1 id1,Max(ROWID) over (PARTITION BY id1) mrowid FROM testtrigg t1
      WHERE EXISTS (SELECT id,coun(*) FROM testtrigg t2 WHERE t2.id1=t1.id1 GROUP BY id1 HAVING Count(1) > 1)) sq
WHERE sq.id1=t.id1 AND t.ROWID<>sq.mrowid)
;
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
no001855 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Or rather You may simplify it, since two inner quewries may be combined.

DELETE FROM testtrigg t WHERE EXISTS
  (SELECT 'OK' FROM
    (SELECT id1,Max(ROWID) mrowid FROM testtrigg t1 GROUP BY id1 HAVING Count(1) > 1 ) sq
   WHERE sq.id1=t.id1 AND sq.mrowid<>t.ROWID)
;
0