?
Solved

Asus p5wd2 e premium does not boot

Posted on 2006-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently bought a new PC with Asus p5wd2 e premium motherboard. After I push the power button, only the Asus motherboard screen appears and nothing happens after that. In the first 5-10 seconds I can reach the BIOs setting, but after that it is also unavailable. I have to reboot the PC on or two times in order to get to the Win XP Pro. This problem does not occur each time, but it occur quite a lot.
My config: Thermaltake Tsunami, 2x300 GB Samsung SATA, 4 GB Ram, Intel 3.2 GHz 800 D processor, 2x LG H20L DVD RW, 2xSapphire XT1900 (Cross Fire), Thermaltake 680 W PSU Crossfire edition.
Thanks your answer in advance.
regards
Zoltán

0
Comment
Question by:zozo1962
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17120303
Try booting with less devices attached, only 1 disk, no cd drive, and 1 Ram stick.
If you get a good working config, add back the devices 1 by one to test the issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17135411
recently bought - sometimes even new system boards have problems, you may need to call for an RMA# & get a replacement
0