Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTVDM.exe 100% CPU Thottling

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

My problem is regarding a CPU throttling issue on a Windows 2003 based server. When I run a 16 bit DOS based accounting package it initiates ntvdm.exe process which consumes approximately 50% of the CPU usage. However, the real problem arises when the 2-4 users connect to the server to use the aforementioned accounting package via terminal services. When each user loads a copy of the program another ntdvm.exe process is initiated thus resulting in CPU throttling at 100% and an unacceptably sluggish performance when users are operating the accounting program. I have googled this topic and read many other related posts and answers of which none seem to cure the problem. Has anybody got any ideas on how to resolve this problem?

Thanks in advance

Chris Riley
0
Comment
Question by:jimkeable
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 17121537
http://www.tamedos.com/
Haven't tried myself but seems to do the trick. They have a 30 day trial so no risk...
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17122261
have you tried running it at a lower priority.  To test this go into Task manager, right click the process and choose "Low" .  If that helps you could use s START command in a shortuct or batch file to start it, i.e.:

START "My App Name" myapp.exe /LOW

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17268936
sounds good to me
0