[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MACs on the network cannot write on their shared folder!

Posted on 2006-07-17
13
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello....need help...
two mac users connected to sbs 2k3 premium using afp

they can access their shared folder, read the data but can not write...

with right mouse click on the folder shared rights i had given them all rights!

from security i also added them as users and in rights i gave all, also for all sub folders and so on...

still they are not able to write on sbs...can anybody tell where to do what!!

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:bhattmilan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 17123440
Hi
First of all make sure that you've worked through this Microsoft KB.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555652&sd=rss&spid=3208

And then also check the permissions on your folders by logging onto the server, right click My Computer then Manage
Then go to Shared Folders and Shares, right click the share, Properties, Security and make sure that the Users group has fall access rights.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17128856
for the Sharing And Security for the respective shared folder > go Permissions > Add the User and give them Full control
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17128868
The Tab Sharing >Permissions Button > Share Permission > Add the desired user
This way they should be able to write to their shared folder.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bhattmilan
ID: 17129969
i did everything, from folder sharing and also from security, all rights, write, read still not working....i also added users to administrator group
i dont know why it is still not working!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 17130055
and you changed the Group Policy security settings as well?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boffgroup earned 1500 total points
ID: 17130077
try going into Shared Folders and Shares, right click the share, Properties, Security and then click on advanced propagate the permissions
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17148433
stupid question here but - what filing system does the shared folder use ?

If NTFS then mac os can only read NTFS file systems and not write to them afaik :) correct me if i am wrong :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mullinsr
ID: 17148815
gecko is correct.  Mac's cannot write to NTFS file systems.  For a PC drive to be read/write able from a Mac it must be FAT32
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 17152119
gecko, mullinsr - sorry but thats not true - the macs aren't aware of how the drive was formatted - that layer has been taken away because you're accessing the drive over a network
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17153188
Accessing the drive over the network doesn't change what filing system the drive uses.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 17153235
Server 2003 provides AFP access to Mac clients using Services For Macintosh (SFM).
This link discusses SFM from an NTFS drive.
http://www.macdisk.com/sfmen.php3
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhattmilan
ID: 17214284
i had restarted the server, again assigned rights and it works...i do not know what is wrong...did not do anything else then before and it worked!! strange but true!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17225553
As long as you got it working thats the main thing ( Personally I wasnt aware of the SFM ) but hey, you live you learn :)
0