Solved

LMHosts File

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to add a trust from NT to 2003 Domain and getting error from the NT Box it cannot find the PDC.
I've updated the LMhost file with the Domain information for the 2000 Domain but it still doesn't want to work!

I've updated with the following:

10.4.1.250   EDMDOM01   #PRE #DOM:EDMUK
10.4.1.250   "EDMUK          \0x1b"   #PRE

EDMDOM01 is the NetBIOS name of the PDC and EDMUK is the NetBIOS name of the 2003 Domain.

After adding the lines to the lmhost file i ran command nbtstat -R but made no difference.

Do you neeed to reboot the server after any chages?
0
Comment
Question by:jonhagger
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17120738
NT4 box would need a reboot the 2003 will pick up changes Dynamically

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17120740
note you might want to set up conditional forwarding on the 2003 box TO the NT4 domain as well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 17120760
Thanks, How do I do that?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigory7811
ID: 17121235
add to LMHOSTS following line and reboot the server:
10.4.1.250   "EDMUK          \0x1c"   #PRE

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 17121854
Thanks - I'll test this tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 17128596
Still doesn't find the Domain Controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremyPage earned 250 total points
ID: 17132750
You will have to restart, at least the server service.

Just as a sanity check, are the servers on the same subnet? Do you have a WINS server that is replicating between the two systems? Can you do an nbtstat -a <new_server_IP> and get the server name back from the NT 4 box? I assume you've already checked network connectivity and can ping back and forth.

Does the 2003 server have the firewall enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonhagger
ID: 17136681
Thanks to all for the help - looks like i was barking up the wrong tree. Networking between 2 PDC's was OK, but needed a reg entry changed (RestrictNullSessAccess).

0