[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Read Email from Oracle

Posted on 2006-07-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I am actually using Outlook for email interaction but I would like to be able to access my emails from oracle directly while working, without creating an email server. Anyone can help? Thank you in advance. S.
0
Comment
Question by:brianvanschellebeck
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17120841
Oracle Application Server has Email Server component. The front-end is web based. The Email server is installed in Oracle database. Oracle Collaboration Suite also has Email Server as its component.

Oracle eMail Server Documentation
http://www.oracle.com/technology/documentation/emailserver.html


Oracle built-in package dbms_smtp can be used to programatically send/receive emails.

Sending E-mails from Oracle Database
http://www.dbasupport.com/oracle/ora9i/oracleemail.shtml

Sending email from the database with the Utl_Smtp package
http://www.oracle.com/technology/sample_code/tech/pl_sql/htdocs/Utl_Smtp_Sample.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 17120888
Thank you for the answer but What I need is how to read emails from oracle without the use of an email server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17120925
>> how to read emails from oracle
To read EMail sent by using standard protocols you require an EMail browser like outlook. Oracle does not store the EMails that are sent.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 17120942
The only way to be able to read email from oracle would be by creating an email server then?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 17120957
You can also use Oracle Built-in Packages like dbms_smtp. But you should write code using PL/SQL.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/sample_code/tech/pl_sql/htdocs/Utl_Smtp_Sample.html
http://www.dbasupport.com/oracle/ora9i/oracleemail.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 17121035
From the links ive read dbms_smtp are for sending emails.

Any other way of reading emails from oracle without email server?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17140250
I don't think it's possible to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianvanschellebeck
ID: 17754731
I still need a solution for this problem.
Can MohanKNair give me references for using dbms_smtp.
Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 2000 total points
ID: 17755067
See this link
How to get an Oracle Database to email you when there's a problem
http://www.dizwell.com/prod/node/135
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17918769
Update please...
0