Solved

how do I impliment my tcp client server programing asynchronous

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have implement tcp client/server programming which is synchronous i.e. when a request come, it serves that request the goes to others request. Now I want to incorporate a feature that will make my program asynchronous.. i.e., when a request from client is served.. then server goes to listen mode to accept another connection from client...

pls help me as soon as possible..
0
Comment
Question by:arijit_rebaca
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17121037
Hi,
  Richard Stevens book contains a very good description on that subject. Please consider buying one if you are into network programming.

1) use select and poll
2) use O_NONBLOCK on socket descriptors.

description here:
http://squirl.nightmare.com/medusa/async_sockets.html

regards
Manish regmi
0
 

Author Comment

by:arijit_rebaca
ID: 17121094
at present I have no Richard Stevens book .... So pls depict an example using select() and poll()

as soon as possible
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 200 total points
ID: 17121152
download sample codes for Stevens book from here
http://www.kohala.com/start/unpv12e.html

it is unv12e.tar.gz

unzip and see the advio folder for asynchronous io codes.

You can ask if you don't understand anything.

regards
Manish Regmi

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:arijit_rebaca
ID: 17121214
it can't gunzip under linux.. using

gunzip unv12e.tar.gz

it gives unexpected end of file
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17121229
may be download is corrupted. Its working fine for me.

try downloading again

try using
tar xzf filename

regards
Manish Regmi


0
 

Author Comment

by:arijit_rebaca
ID: 17121442
ya got it...

but there are so many folder and file.... where I should look in... pls tell me... the required folder and file for select and poll code

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17122580
advio folder

Here is some info on poll and select:
http://builder.com.com/5100-6372-1044098.html

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Razor2k5
ID: 17144296
As network programming is based on 2 concepts : connection oriented TCP or connection less UDP

So the server can be concurent or iterative. The protocol that you use it's up to you to implement. So you can create a heap or a list based on priority.
0