Solved

Serial ATA drivers needed for HP Pavilion Media Center PC - m7367c

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
6,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Serial ATA drivers needed for HP Pavilion Media Center PC - m7367c

The title pretty much says it all.
Would really appreciate help with a working link to the download site where I can
get these drivers.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:finalascent
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 17121617
Hello there,

Usually SATA HDD's don't need drivers to work. They are plug "n" play. Can you get the make and model of the HDD itself? Rather then give the make and model of the actual computer.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17121702
The above comment is true if you are running (or installing) windows with SP2.  Also I would check to see if you have the latest BIOS running on the machine.  I had an issue with a machine that had an older version of BIOS,  it would sometimes see the drive,  other times it would not see it at all.  A quick BIOS update, and all was well again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17121740
As Spec01 said, rather thent he PC info we would really need the actual HDD information to see what the problem is and how and where you can solve it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:finalascent
ID: 17122070
Sorry, I wrote the question too quickly.  I want to be ready with drivers during the installation of XP.  The owner
 of the PC wants XP Pro with SP2 put on (they purchased a copy), and I wanted to make sure I had SATA drivers ready during the "hit f6" part of the install.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 17122150
You may need the drivers.  It just depends.  I recently installed XP Pro on a new HP Pavilion that came with XP Media Center.  Unfortunately, XP Pro will not "upgrade" a Media Center since the Pro installer thinks you're trying to "upgrade" to an older version of Windows.  (Chalk up another well thought-out process for the brainiacs in Redmond!)

Anyway, the XP Pro installation in my case did need SATA drivers.  You get past the point of the copying files but the first restart fails with the dreaded INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE BSOD.

Another gripe is that the Pavilion does NOT come with a floppy to insert at the F6 prompt.  Luckly I had a USB floppy drive and the Pavilion does recognize it at boot time and the Windows installer can use it.

All the available drivers for the HP Pavilion are at:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1831238&lang=en&os=228

There does not appear to be a SATA controller driver.  So chances are you should NOT need one.  On the specific Pavilion I was installing (don't recall the model #) the SATA driver _was_ there and was indeed required.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17124279
Looks like that pc uses the INtel controllers . . so you should not need any drivers for the F6 prompt if you are installing SP2 ( in includes the Intel SATA drivers)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17125586
If it's an Intel chipset motherboard (ICH5 or later southbridge) then no drivers are required for SATA drives UNLESS they are in a RAID array.  In that case F6 driver is needed.

As someone mentioned, a clean install will be required to replace MCE.  You will need chipset drivers and possibly sound, video, NIC, and modem drivers as well for a clean install.

XP MCE is essentially XP Pro with Media Center Extensions (won't connect to a Domain and XP Pro will).  Why replace?
0