Solved

XP Repair stops at Installing Network

Posted on 2006-07-17
17
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell running xp home.
When I booted it I got a ntldr missing error. So I decided to do a windows repair. The repair went well until it got to installing network. It just stops not hangs but stops. The ads keep changing. I have removed all pci cards replaced the video driver and disabled all onboard peripherals. None of this helped. I installed a new drive and loaded windows from scratch and if loaded fine. Just for the heck of it I copied the doc & settings, program files and windows folder from the old disk to the new one. I have the same problem with the new one.
Is there a way to stop it from restarting the installition? I am open to suggestions. I would like to repair the old windows so I don't have to reinstall all the programs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
First, try another cd, if that doesn't work...

Download and burn this:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Boot to CD...

Run MemTest
Run your harddrive vendors harddrive diagnotics
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I ran memory test and it was clean.
The same thing happens when I copy the folders to a new drive. So it's not the drive.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
check Event viewer

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I can't look at the viewer because the repair never finishes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
did your try to boot in safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I don't have that choice.
I did a repair from the XP CD. The repair stopped at installing network.
Now when I reboot it says restarting installation and continues the installation untill it gets to installing network then it just stops.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
okay get in your bios and restore the default setting to factory default and then try to install.

Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I did that already no help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
did you try the link
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
Did all that last night. I found this link last night.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Remove the cmos cell and wait for 1 full day so that all current is discharged from motherboard.

I am providing the above solution because you have done almost all possible solutions.

Try this

Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:starstruckgeezer
Comment Utility
as well as taking out  cards try disabling any onboard network cards, usb devices should also be unplugged any thing that isn,t essentail basically
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
First of all, have you tried to reset the bios, if not, please see the link below:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21797028.html#16347844

Second, have you tried repair console on old drive? The NTLDR missing could be fixed thru this repair process. Make sure you do commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
disable or remove the network cards.

Try the repair again.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you can boot the old damaged OS to remove ALL traces of networking and the drivers, NO, you are not going to get this to work.  It is theoretically possible to do it at the recovery console, but once again, you would have to know the names of all the networking components and drivers so you can laboriously remove them one by one from the recovery console -- then there are the NS setup files that you cannot remove without a reinstall of networking -- so to be frank, the chances of this working are not good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I ended up reloadeding windows on a second drive and copied the files I needed.
Thank's everyone
0