Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will this wireless hard drive work independantly of a pc or laptop

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I saw this product which is a wireless external hard drive

http://www.bluebuy.co.uk/product_info.php/shop/External_Storage_Media/cPath/9_909/products_id/2025

Does this mean once I have configured it for networking that I can put it in a locked cupboard or under my bed and still backup to it based on having sufficient wireless ranges?

Thanks

Aura
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 17121807
Yes you are right

Ded9
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 17122226
You want to backup over wireless!?!?  Do you have ANY idea how long that will take, a long, long time.  You would be MUCH better served to use a WIRED solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17122550
The only way I would like wireless is because if there was a robbery or something, then I still have a backup of data that is not attached

in the past I have had a second IDE drive to backup data and then a power surge has caused the main and backup drives to die.

Thanks

Aura
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 17122660
Usually, to meet both your non-attached, power protected, physically protected criteria - I would recommend a tape backup system.  Then, you have a collection of tapes.  you put the daily tape in, it does a back up overnight, you take that tape to a secure location - prefereably off site to protect against fire, etc.  You can do full backups, sequential, whatever.  

This is how IT professionals do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Robin888
Robin888 earned 200 total points
ID: 17126818
Hi Aura,

Checked the product details, pretty good equip. Try use the 802.11g to get 54mbps. Once you set it up, you would shared it by ip address and you can store it anywhere that the range can receive.

However, if your intention of the backup is for remote storage (not connected to your pc), i would suggest you to get network storage, easy to setup, more reliable to transfer data, fast connection 10/100mbps, and "remote" backup. All you need is a long cat 5 cable to connect the drive.

Of course, if the location is somewhere not cable accesible, says on the other side of the wall(assuming you are not allowed to drill hole), then wireless storage is ok.

I would not suggest to tape backup unless you have the budget for it. Weekly network backup plus monthy backup on dvd is sufficient.

R
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17127119
How much is the size of the data that needs backup???
How much is the distance between the computer and this device?
You can use this by running a scheduled backup at Night.

and again if the connection is not consistence, you will have problems witht he corupted data or incomplete backup job.
it has it pros. and cons.
take a calculated risk.
evaluate all the variables in the environement.

regards
naren
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17127156
Just be aware how much you want to backup - 54Mb wireless is really around 30Mb or so throughput.  A few Gigs will take a while.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17214295
Thanks for the feedback

I am still debating on my backup method now as my backup is a minimum of 5gb through to 25gb if I backup my music as well, That is excluding my operating system and programs....
0