Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

detecting codecs

Posted on 2006-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm beginning to run into more and more problems with audio playback being traced to codecs in use. I need to find utilities that tell me exactly which codec a given file used.
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17121599
Hi juststeve,

Select the two columns you would like to have sorted.
(main menu -> Data (? - mine is german) -> Sort... )

In the dialog that pops up:

Select the ZIP-Code colum from the topmost drop-down box
If you have a header on top of your columns, check the corresponding checkbox (at the bottom of the sort-dialog.

Go!
The sorting will always rearrange all selected columns.

Cheers!
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17121605
juststeve,

sry - wrong thread.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17122245
Hi JustSteve,

use the following:

GSpot is a video codec identification utility.
GSpot identifies which video codec and audio compression method is used on .avi files.

www.headbands.com/gspot/

0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 17122443
anything for more generalized detection? MPEGs/VOBs? or are things in those formats not as variable as in AVIs?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:YaakovS
YaakovS earned 400 total points
ID: 17124669
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 400 total points
ID: 17125813
The following free program can also be used to identify codec issues:

AfreeCodecVT 2.0.82
http://www.download.com/AfreeCodecVT/3000-2169_4-10462999.html?tag=lst-0-1

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 17136113
as shuboarder  suggested G spot is the best.
There is also Nero CD-DVD Speed is a benchmark which can test the most important features of an optical drive.
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Nero_CD-DVD_Speed.htm

If I am really stuck I have used easy divx I know its a program to convert dvd to avi
in the advanced it lists what codecs you have installed. Which is handy
download here
http://www.tucows.com/get/241303_96392
illistrated here
http://www.digital-digest.com/dvd/articles/sefy/dvd2divx.html

And finally
process explorer
Process Explorer will show you information about which handles and DLLs processes have opened or loaded.
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Process-Explorer.shtml
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17136117
oops also you can test your audio go to start run type in dxdiag press enter and run the sound tests the results will at least provide some insight into what problems if any exist.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CodedK
CodedK earned 400 total points
ID: 17137985
Hi.

As other users suggested GSpot and Sherlock are the only programs around that can identify
file codecs.

Now if you decide to use them, you can use them along with "MMCompView", it can
display the details of all installed multimedia components (Codec, ActiveX filters)
and allows you disable/enable specific components that run in your computer.

More over about your posting :
>>anything for more generalized detection? MPEGs/VOBs

GSpot v2.52 b01 Includes MPEG support    ( http://gspot.headbands.com/ )

And the new GSpot v2.60 b00 (Not available yet. Estimate: July, 2006)
Will support : DV1, DV2, Raw DV, FLV, MP4 support (and others...)

I hope this helps.
CodedK.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 17137992
You can find MMCompView in :
 http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/mmview.html
0