?
Solved

Audit Suggestions

Posted on 2006-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi!  need some suggestions...............

I need something that runs a a small exe file (will fit on a usb key  - or floppy for example) that I can run and it will do a quick audit of the PC

PC Name, Operating system, CPU, HDD, RAM


I DONT want network auditing software, I know about sisoft, belarc and aida/everest etc I need something that I can run round a load of clients that may or may not be networked and collate all that info into either a load of text files, or better still a csv file with all that info in.
Only needs to run on Win9x and above

Thoughts? Suggestions or Scripts?
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 664 total points
ID: 17121743
I always rely on these folks for great tools: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsInfo.html

psinfo should be exactly what you need.
Good Luck,
Vic
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17121746
Dont want to "Install anything" :) I may not have admin rights
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17121787
PSInfo would be great - but it only works on NT4 and up

 - I need to prove to a client all his windows 98 machines need replacing so whatever solution I get needs to run on 9x
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17121793
Pete - just put the psinfo on your USB drive and run it from there.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17121798
Got it.
Let me ask some of the young guys around here - they stay up on the latest stuff.
Vic
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 664 total points
ID: 17121906
Dont know if this helps
U said u dont want to install anything but surely u have to in order to run an exe? I am guessing you are talking about a standalone exe
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Or how are you with VBScript?
This script runs and copies info to a MS Access database. U can tweak it so that it writes to some logfile if u want.




'==========================================================================
'
' NAME: SoftInv.vbs
'
' AUTHOR: Todd Fields , *
' DATE  : 2005/12/19
'
' COMMENT: Creates a software inventory database
'
'==========================================================================
Option Explicit

' Declare the constants for the database connection
Const adOpenStatic = 3
Const adLockOptimistic = 3

' Declare the variables
Dim sComputer
Dim oNet, oWMI, oSoftware
Dim cnSoftInv, rsData
Dim colSoftware

' This computer
sComputer = "."

' Create an instance of the Network object
Set oNet = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

' Connect to the WMI provider
Set oWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
      & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & sComputer & "\root\cimv2")

' Query the Win32_Product namespace
' to get a collection of the software
Set colSoftware = oWMI.ExecQuery _
      ("SELECT * FROM Win32_Product")
 
' Create an instance of the ADODB Connection object And
' an instance of the Recordset object
Set cnSoftInv = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set rsData = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

 ' Set the connection String
cnSoftInv.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" _
      & "User ID=Admin;Data Source=P:\SoftwareInventory.mdb"

' Open the connection
cnSoftInv.Open

' Open the data table
rsData.Open "software", cnSoftInv, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic

For Each oSoftware in colSoftware
      ' Add an empty row to the recordset
      rsData.AddNew
      
      ' Update the fields in the empty row
      ' with software inventory data
        rsData.Fields("ComputerName").Value = oNet.ComputerName
       rsData.Fields("Caption").Value = oSoftware.Caption
        rsData.Fields("Description").Value = oSoftware.Description
        rsData.Fields("IdNum").Value = oSoftware.IdentifyingNumber
        rsData.Fields("InstallLocation").Value = oSoftware.InstallLocation
        rsData.Fields("InstallState").Value = oSoftware.InstallState
        rsData.Fields("InstallDate").Value = oSoftware.InstallDate
        rsData.Fields("Name").Value = oSoftware.Name
        rsData.Fields("PackageCache").Value = oSoftware.PackageCache
        rsData.Fields("SKUNumber").Value = oSoftware.SKUNumber
        rsData.Fields("Vendor").Value = oSoftware.Vendor
        rsData.Fields("Version").Value = oSoftware.Version        
        
        ' Update/save the row to the recordset
        rsData.Update
Next

' Close and reset the recordset object
rsData.Close
Set rsData = Nothing
 
' Close and reset the connection object
' This will also close any open recordsets
cnSoftInv.Close
Set cnSoftInv = Nothing





0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17121911
Ooops., sorry Pete
I posted link on belarc when u didnt want it

The code does a s/w audit. But can use something similar to get the other info

How do u feel about running VBScripts?

Or do u want a exe only
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
five22bags earned 672 total points
ID: 17121982
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds.mspx?mfr=true

That is a command line command done by going to "Start -> Run ..." and type 'MSINFO32' without the quotes, along with the arguments according to that link (for example, typing MSINFO32 /report c:\pcaudit.txt will save the info to a file called pcaduit.txt located in the C drive).
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17123258
>>How do u feel about running VBScripts?

I dont know code from beans m8 :( but will a vbs script run on  crappy old win9x machines?

Im open to any suggestions - Ive got a day to get round two sites and get this info on 40+ PC's I want to sit down pop in a floppy disk run "Something" get the output > go to the next machine

hence > I dont have the time to install stuff etc etc

just run it and go :)
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17156180
Points for all - in the end I just did it manually - it was a nice day and hey for 95quid an hour - speed wasnt that important after all

have a good Wkend all
0