Solved

Register Windows dll with right-click in explorer?

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-16
I had a program once (freeware) that attached itself to the right-click menu of windows explorer and expanded the menu when clicking on a dll file to offer 'register' or 'unregister' as options.
I think it just shelled out to regserver32 as it brought up the same success messages, but it was much easier to operate than opening a command window.
I can't remember what it was called.
Can anyone find where I can download something similar please?
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 300 total points
ID: 17121876
Without any third party program, you can do the same thing by merging this reg file then doubleclick on the reg file to merge the reg edits with your registry.

http://www.vbforums.com/archive/index.php/t-264408.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 17121950
Hi,

Why don't you do it yourself? I did it. Go into your documents and settings folder (I'm assuming win2k or xp here) and go into your profile folder, find the folder called "SendTo" and add 2 news shortcuts to regsvr32 and give the following target:

Unregister:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\regsvr32.exe /u

Register:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\regsvr32.exe

The assumption is that your copy of regsvr32 is in your Windows\System32 folder.

If you can't see you SendTo folder it will be because Windows hides it from you by default.

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17121965
Here's a tool
EMSA Register dll Tool, free download.
http://emsa-register-dll-tool.emsa-systems-ltd.qarchive.org/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17121974
http://www.savefile.com/files/4546111

I uploaded to savefile.  Should be there for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17122007
Or this tool:
http://www.programmersheaven.com/download/30729/download.aspx
Register - Unregister This DLL v1.0.0.1
This program adds 2 options to the context menu when you click on a DLL file. Register DLL, will try and register the selected DLL UnRegister DLL, will try and unregister the selected DLL  
Size: 12 Kb  Downloads: 4343
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 17122512
Thanks rpggamergirl,

Your first post has the same behaviour as the one I used to use. It probably was a .reg file that I ran.

You've saved me lots of typing :7)


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17127090
RobinD,
No problem, glad I could help.

Thanks for the points and the A grade!

Happy computing! :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CI3
ID: 21582293
Slight modification to the Registry import file:  I added \" in front of and behind the %1's so that you can register files with spaces in the path.  Otherwise files won't register for example in the "c:\Program Files\XYX" folder.

To use: Cut and paste the below text into a file and name the file anything.reg the run it to enable right click registering.
REGEDIT4
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\Shell]
@="Register"
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\Shell\Register]
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\Shell\Register\command]
@="regsvr32.exe \"%1\""
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\Shell\Unregister]
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\dllfile\Shell\Unregister\command]
@="regsvr32.exe /u \"%1\""
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.ocx]
@="ocxfile"
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile]
@="OCX File"
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,01,00
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\Shell]
@="Register"
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\Shell\Register]
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\Shell\Register\command]
@="regsvr32.exe \"%1\""
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\Shell\Unregister]
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ocxfile\Shell\Unregister\command]
@="regsvr32.exe /u \"%1\""

Open in new window

0