Solved

USB device sleep mode

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
771 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, I recently installed an external hard drive that connects by USB 2.0. It works fine but when I when I walk away for 15min - 1/2 hour and return the drive needs to "wake up" which takes about 1 minute locking up my computer. Is there any way of disabling the sleep mode of this device?

Thanks


Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timothyking
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 50 total points
ID: 17121971
Hello there,

Right Click on the desktop and goto properties, Click the ScreenSaver Tab, then the power button in the bottom pane. Change the setting for turn off Hard Disks so to a certain time or to never shut off. Also click on the Hibernate Tab and make sure that it is disabled.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17122001
Have you looked at your power settings, in control panel - performance and maintenance and then power options, is PC set to never turn off HDD's?.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17122018
Ahh ok Spec01 beat me to it!! lol worth a try though ay.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 17122160
I know my "Turn off hard disks" is set to Never, but I'm not sure about the hibernate. I'll check it and get back ASAP.

Thanks
Tim
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 17124026
If your still having no luck you could right click on the USB HDD in the device manager and see if there are any power options for that specific device.

Keep us updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 17124393
It looks like the disable hibernation did the trick

Thanks
0